Welcome To West Virginia Road Map To Stocked Trout Streams
Weather USGS Daily Stream Flow Conditions *Anglers Alert*
DNR Weekly Updated Fishing Report Obtain a WV Fishing License

Trout Stocking Dates And Locations Are Listed Below.

This site is still a work in progress and is the Home Page for the West Virginia Road Map For Stocked Trout Streams. The fold out map is an actual road map that lists every trout stream and lake stocked by the WVDNR in the state of West Virginia as well as written directions on how to access each stocked location. In addition each stocked stream is highlighted and color coded (regular catch and keep streams are blue, catch and release streams are red, fly fishing streams are green, and children & class Q handicap are purple). This map is currently available for $10.00 per map (includes taxes and postage). You may obtain maps by one of the following methods; by sending a check or money order (made payable to WV Trout Map) to WV Trout Map, PO Box 2356, Buckhannon, WV 26201, order by credit card using the Buy Now link below, or if you are in the Buckhannon area call 304-472-3499. If you have any questions please email me at wvtroutmap@gmail.com, For those of you that are just looking for current daily trout stocking locations this web site will provide you with the daily stocking locations as well as stocking sites for the previous weeks.

If you have a link that you would like to post on this website please send an email and request to: wvtroutmap@gmail.com


If you are looking for a place to stay on your or next trip McDowell County, WV whether it is for hunting, fishing, business, or pleasure consider the Elkhorn Inn.
http://www.elkhorninnwv.com

West Virginia
Road Map
For Stocked
Trout Streams
Live It
Experience It
Explore It
Wild And Wonderful
The West Virginia Trout map lists every stocked trout stream and lake in the State of West Virginia.
It not only lists the locations it has the stocking codes, gives a written location on how to locate each
stream or lake, number of acres is listed for each {lake, pond, or impoundment}, grid location is
given for each location, and each stream location is highlighted and color coded; Blue indicates put and take, Red indicates catch and release, green indicates fly fishing only, and purple indicates children and class Q handicap. Besides all of this the map can also be used as an actual road map.

Here are a few examples of what is listed on the map:


Raleigh County Airport Pond (1)(Y)(H-14) - Located 3 miles east of Beckley on the property of the Raleigh County Airport
and can be accessed via taking the Airport Exit off of 1-64 and continuing on WV Secondary Rt. 9/9.
Glade Creek of New River (BW-F)(H-14) - Stocked from Polls Branch upstream 10 miles to WV Secondary Rt. 27
Glade Creek of New River (C&R)(Y)(H-14) - A 3 mile section from mouth upstream to the national Forest foot bridge. Access by Glade Creek Road off of WV Rt. 41.
Buffalo Creek (Fayette)(Fly Fishing Only)(Y)(J-15 ) - The main stream and all tributaries. Access by foot from WV Secondary Rt. 25.

BECKLEY ------------- G-14
Beckwith -------------- H-12
Bedington ----------------S-6
Beech Hill ---------------D-9
Beech Bottom ---------- I-3
Belington --------------- L-8
Bellburn ---------------- I-13
Belle -------------------- F-12










If you would like to purchase a map using a CREDIT CARD or PAY PAL click on the Buy Now link below:




 DNR Announces Changes for the 2014 Spring Trout Stocking Season

The West Virginia Division of Natural Resources has a couple of changes for the upcoming 2014 trout stocking season, according to Curtis I. Taylor, Chief of the DNR Wildlife Resources Section.
           
Wolf Creek in Preston County has been removed from the 2014 trout stocking schedule due to lack of access. The stocked section of Wolf Creek flows through private property which was posted early in 2013.
           
Baker Lake in Ohio County replaces Wood Pond as a designated Children and Class Q Handicap Fishing Area. Both waters are located in the Bear Rocks Wildlife Management Area. Wood Pond was becoming difficult to stock and fish. Baker Lake is much larger, with good fishing access around its shoreline.


Trout Stocking Dates 2014

DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 12 thru May 16.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
TURSDAY
FRIDAY
Blackwater River No Stocking
Election Day
Anthony Creek Boley Lake Berwind Lake
Burnsville Tailwaters Baker Lake (Children & Class Q) Cacapon Park Lake Buckhannon River
Camp Creek Bear Rocks Lake Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Buffalo Fork Lake
East Fork Greenbrier River Dillons Run Cranberry River Bullskin Run
East River
Edwards Run and Pond Gandy Creek Dry Fork (McDowell)
Elk River
Fort Ashby Reservoir Glade Creek of Mann Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)
Knapps Creek
Glady Fork Laurel Fork (Randolph) Evitts Run
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek Mason Lake Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Mill Creek of South Branch New Creek Dam #14 Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Lost River
New Creek Opequon Creek Middle Fork River
Lower Cove Run
North Fork of Anthony Creek Pinnacle Creek (upper and lower sections) Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley)
Mash Fork
North Fork of Patterson Creek Rocky Marsh Run North Fork of Cherry River
Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
North Fork of South Branch (C&R) South Branch (Smoke Hole) North Fork of South Branch
Rockcliff Lake
North River Spruce Knob Lake R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
Shavers Fork (upper section)
Paint Creek Teter Creek Lake Summit Lake
Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
Pond Fork Tilhance Creek Tuscarora Lake
Sutton Tailwaters
Red Creek Tygart Valley River Headwaters
Trout Run
Shavers Fork (Bemis) Westover Park Lake (Children & Class Q)
Waites Run
Shavers Fork (lower sectrion)

Watoga Lake
South Branch (Franklin)

West Fork Greenbrier River
Wheeling Creek



Williams River














DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 5 thru May 9.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
TURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anthony Creek Anawalt Lake Blackwater River Dillons Run Big Sandy Creek
Beech Fork Tailwaters Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Brandywine Lake Edwards Run and Pond Coopers Rock Lake
Big Clear Creek Bullskin Run Brushy Fork lake Fort Ashby Reservoir Cranberry River (Children & Class Q) Woodbine Area
Dog Run Lake Cacapon Park Lake Buffalo Fork Lake Glady Fork Fall Run
East Fork Greenbrier River Castleman Run Lake Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Horse Creek Lake French Creek Pond
East Lynn Tailwaters Cherry River Elk River Mill Creek of South Branch Laurel Fork of Holly River
Glade Creek of New River Cranberry River Gandy Creek Rockhouse Lake Left Fork of Holly River
Knapps Creek Dunkard Fork Lake Greenbrier River Seneca Lake Paw Paw Creek
Little Clear Creek Evitts Run Indian Creek Shavers Fork (Bemis) Poorhouse Pond
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Horseshoe Run Laurel Fork (Randolph) Shavers Fork (lower section) Shavers Fork (upper section)
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Jimmy Lewis Lake Lost River South Branch (Franklin) South Fork of Cherry River
Moores Run Kimsey Run Lake North River South Mill Creek Lake Summit Lake
New Creek Long Marsh Run Rich Creek Spruce Knob Lake Tilhance Creek
North Fork of Lunice Middle Creek (Berkeley) Trout Run Spruce Laurel Fork Tuscarora Creek
North Fork of Patterson Creek Middle Wheeling Lake Tygart Tailwaters Thomas Park Lake Whiteday Creek
R. D. Bailey Tailwaters Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Waites Run Watoga Lake
Second Creek (C&R) Mill Run of Back Creek
Williams River
Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking below C&R to High Falls) North Fork of South Branch


Warden Lake Opequon Creek


West Fork Greenbrier River Pipestem Lake


West Fork of Twelvepole Rocky Marsh Run



Shavers Fork (lower section rail stocking Bowden to Bemis)



South Branch (Smoke Hole)



South Fork of Cranberry River



Summersville Tailwaters



Wallback Lake




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr 28 thru May 2.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
TURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anthony Creek Blackwater River Bullskin Run Buckhannon River Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
Bear Rocks Lake East Fork Greenbrier River Evitts Run Burnsville Tailwaters Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (delayed harvest)
Beech Fork Tailwaters Gandy Creek Glady Fork Cacapon Park Lake Clover Run
Boley Lake Laurel Fork (Randolph) Knapps Creek Camp Creek Conaway Run Lake
Buckhannon River (railroad stocking) Left Fork of Buckhannon River (rail stocking) Middle Creek (Berkeley) Cranberry River Hopkins Fork
Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Cranberry River (C&R upper section Dogway) Little Kanawha Headwaters
East Lynn Tailwaters Little River West Fork Greenbrier River New Creek Dunloup Creek Lost River
Glade Creek of Mann New Creek Dam #14 North Fork of Patterson Creek East River North Fork of Fishing Creek
Lick Creek Pond North Fork of Cherry Red Creek Elk River Pinnacle Creek
North Fork of Anthony Creek North Fork of South Branch Shavers Fork (Bemis) Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Pond Fork
South Branch (Franklin) Summit Lake Shavers Fork (lower section) Mash Fork Rhine Creek
Wayne Dam West Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (upper section) Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters
West Fork Twelvepole
Watoga Lake Mill Creek Reservoir Rockcliff Lake
Wheeling Creek

Newburg Lake Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking above Cheat Bridge)



Opequon Creek South Branck (Smoke Hole)



Paint Creek South Fork of Fishing Creek



Right Fork of Buckhannon River Trout Run



Rocky Marsh Run Tygart Valley River Headwaters



Shavers Fork C&R (upper section Catch & Release rail stocking) Waites Run



Spruce Knob Lake Williams River



Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Williams River (Catch & Release)



Sutton Tailwaters



Teter Creek Lake



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr 21 thru Apr 25.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
TURSDAY
FRIDAY
Chief Logan Pond Back Fork of Elk River Big Sandy Creek Brandywine Lake Anthony Creek
Kimsey Run Lake Buffalo Fork Lake Blackwater River Brushy Fork Lake Big Clear Creek
Laurel Fork Lake Clear Fork of Tug Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Cherry River Dillons Run
Potts Creek Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Bullskin Run Fitzpatrick Lake Edwards Run & Pond
South Fork of Cherry River Desert Fork Cacapon Park Lake Gandy Creek Ft. Ashby Reservoir
South Fork of Potts Creek Elk River Castleman Run Lake Glade Creek of New River Glady Fork
South Mill Creek Lake Greenbrier River Coopers Rock Lake Laurel Fork (Randolph) Knapps Creek
Summit Lake Horseshoe Run Cranberry River Little Beaver Lake Little Clear Creek
West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade) Lost River East Fork Greenbrier River New Creek Little Clear Creek
Williams River South Branch (Smoke Hole) Evitts Run North Fork of Lunice Mill Creek of South Branch (Hampshire)

Spruce Knob Lake French Creek Pond North Fork of Patterson Creek Shavers Fork (Bemis)

Sugar Creek Laurel Fork of Holly River North Fork of South Branch Shavers Fork (lower section)

Trout Run Left Fork of Holly River Paw Paw Creek Shavers Fork (upper section)

Waites Run Little River East Fork Greenbrier River South Branch (Franklin)


Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Warden Lake


Middle Creek (Berkeley) Whiteday Creek


Middle Wheeling Lake



Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley)



Opequon Creek



Rocky Marsh Run



Seneca Lake



South Fork of Cranberry River



Tilhance Creek



Tuscarora Creek



Watoga Lake



West Fork Greenbrier River




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr 14 thru Apr 18.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
TURSDAY
FRIDAY
Gandy Creek Blackwater River Anthony Creek Camp Creek Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Laurel Fork (Randolph) Bullskin Run Bear Rocks Lake Cranberry River Cacapon Park Lake
Middle Fork River Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Buckhannon River East Fork Greenbrier River Curtisville Lake
New Creek Evitts Run Burnsville Tailwaters East River Mill Creek Reservoir
New Creek Dam #14 Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Glady Fork North Fork of Cherry River
North Fork of Patterson Creek Middle Creek (Berkeley) Elk River Laurel Creek of New River (Fayette) North Fork of South Branch
North River Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Glade Creek of Mann Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Opequon Creek
Paint Creek North Fork of Anthony Creek Kings Creek Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Rocky Marsh Run
Pond Fork Pinnacle Creek (lower section) Knapps Creek Lost River Summit Lake
Rockcliff Lake Shavers Fork (upper section) North Fork of Fishing Creek Mash Fork Teter Creek Lake

Tygart Headwaters R. D. Bailey Tailwaters Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Wallback Lake


Right Fork of Buckhannon River Mill Creek of New River (Fayette) Williams River


Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Red Creek


Right Fork of Middle Fork Shavers Fork (Bemis)


South Branch (Franklin) Shavers Fork (lower section)


South Fork of Fishing Creek South Branch (Smoke Hole)


Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Spruce Knob Lake


Sutton Tailwaters Trout Run


Tomlinson Run Waites Run


Tomlinson Run Lake West Fork Greenbrier River


Watoga Lake



Wheeling Creek



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr 07 thru Apr 11.


MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
TURSDAY
FRIDAY
Big Clear Creek Anawalt Lake Blackwater River Anthony Creek Brandywine Lake
Buffalo Fork Lake Big Sandy Creek Dunkard Fork Lake Berwind Lake Brushy Fork Lake
Clover Run Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Dunloup Creek Bullskin Run Cherry River
Deer Creek (Nicholas) Cacapon Park Lake Gandy Creek Dog Run Lake Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q)
Dillons Run Castlemans Run Lake Glade Creek of New River Dry Fork (McDowell) Elk River
Edwards Run Coopers Rock Lake Laurel Fork (Randolph) Evitts Run Fall Run
Fort Ashby Reservoir Cranberry River Marsh Fork Kimsey Run Lake French Creek Pond
Greenbrier River East Fork Greenbrier River Poorhouse Pond Knapps Creek Laurel Fork of Holly River
Horseshoe Run Glady Fork Shavers Fork C&R (upper section rail stocking) Mason Lake Left Fork of Holly River
Jimmy Lewis Lake Handley Pond (Children & Class Q) Shavers Fork (upper section) Middle Creek (Berkeley) Lost River
Laurel Creek of Cherry River Indian Creek South Branch (Smoke Hole) Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Rhine Creek
Little Clear Creek Little River East Fork Greenbrier River South Fork of Cherry River North Fork of South Branch Rockhouse Lake
Mill Creek of South Branch (Hampshire) Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Spruce Knob Lake Paw Paw Creek Seneca Lake
Pipestem Lake Middle Wheeling Lake Summit Lake Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking-below C&R to High Falls) South Mill Creek Lake
Rollins Lake New Creek Tilhance Creek South Branch (Franklin) Spruce Laurel Fork
Shavers Fork (lower section rail stocking - Bowden to Bemis) North Fork of Lunice Tuscarora Creek South Fork of Cranberry River Summersville Tailwaters

North Fork of Patterson Creek West Fork of Greenbrier River (railroad grade) Whiteday Creek Thomas Park Lake

Opequon Creek

Trout Run

Rich Creek

Waites Run

Rocky Marsh Run

Watoga Lake

Shavers Fork (Bemis)



Shavers Fork (lower section)



Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking above Cheat Bridge)



West Fork Greenbrier River



Williams River




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar 31 thru Apr 04.

MONDAY
TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
Blackwater River Buckhannon River Big Run Lake Anthony Creek Gandy Creek
Bullskin Run Burnsville Tailwaters Cranberry River Bear Rocks Lake Hills Creek
Chief Logan Pond Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Elk River Cacapon Park Lake Hopkins Fork
Evitts Run Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (C&R) Lost River Camp Creek Horse Creek Lake
Knapps Creek Conaway Run Lake North Fork of South Branch East Fork Greenbrier River Laurel Fork of Dry Fork (Randolph)
Laurel Fork Lake Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) North River East River Little Kanawha Headwaters
Long Marsh Run Glade Creek of Mann Paint Creek Glady Fork Moores Run
Middle Creek (Berkeley) Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Paint Creek (C&R) Little River East Fork Greenbrier River New Creek
Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Lower Cove Run Teter Creek Lake Little River West Fork Greenbrier River New Creek Dam #14
North Fork of Cherry River Mountwood Park Lake Trout Run Mash Fork North Fork of Patterson Creek
South Branch (Franklin) Pinch Creek Tygart Valley River Headwaters Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Pond Fork
Summit Lake Pinnacle Creek (upper and lower sections) Waites Run Meadow Creek of New River (Summers) Right Fork of  Little Kanawha Headwaters
Watoga Lake Red Creek
Mill Run of Back Creek Spruce Knob Lake

Rockcliff Lake
Milligan Creek Warden Lake

Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
Newburg Lake Williams River

Sutton Tailwaters
North Fork of Anthony Creek

Tuckahoe Lake
Opequon Creek

Tygart Tailwaters
Panther Creek



Rocky Marsh Run



Shavers Fork (Bemis)



Shavers Fork (lower section)



Shavers Fork (upper section)



Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park Recreation Area)



South Branch (Smoke Hole)



West Fork Greenbrier River



Wheeling Creek



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 24 thru Mar. 28.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anthony Creek
Brandywine Lake
Blackwater River
Big Sandy Creek
Cranberry River
Back Fork of Elk River
Brushy Fork Lake
Bullskin Run
Buckhannon River (rail stocking)
Elk River
Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
Clear Fork of Tug
Chief Cornstalk Lake
Buffalo Fork Lake
French Creek Pond
Castleman Run Lake
Glady Fork
Evitts Run
Cacapon Park Lake
Horse Creek Lake
Cherry River
Lost River
Gandy Creek
Coopers Rock Lake
Kimsey Run Lake
Desert Fork
New Creek
Laurel Fork of Dry Fork (Randolph)
Dunkard Fork Lake
Laurel Fork of Holly River
Dillons Run
North Fork of Lunice
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
East Fork Greenbrier River
Left Fork of Buckhannon River (rail stocking)
Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)
North Fork of Patterson Creek
Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley)
Glade Creek of New River
Left Fork of Holly River
Edwards Run and Pond
North Fork of South Branch
North Fork Fishing Creek
Greenbrier River
Marsh Fork
Fort Ashby Reservoir
Seneca Lake
Paw Paw Creek
Little Beaver Lake
Spruce Knob Lake
Jennings Randolph Tailwaters
Shavers Fork (Bemis)
South Branch (Franklin)
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River

Knapps Creek
Shavers Fork (lower section)
South Fork Fishing Creek
Mill Creek Reservoir

Middle Wheeling Lake
Shavers Fork (upper section)
Summit Lake
Opequon Creek

Mill Creek of South Branch (Hampshire)
Trout Ru
Turkey Run Lake
Right Fork of Middle Fork River

Potts Creek
Waites Run
Tuscarora Creek
Rocky Marsh Run

Rollins Lake
Watoga Lake
Whiteday Creek
South Branch C&R

South Fork of Potts Creek


South Branch (Smoke Hole)

Sugar Creek


South Fork of Cherry River

Summersville Tailwaters

South Mill Creek Lake





Teter Creek Lake




Tilhance Creek




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 17 thru Mar. 21.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
New Creek Conaway Run Lake Blackwater River
  • Anthony Creek
Beech Fork Tailwaters
North Fork of Patterson Creek Indian Rocks Lake Boley Lake
  • Bear Rocks Lake
Bullskin Run

Knapps Creek Buckhannon River
  • Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Cacapon Park Lake

Krodel Lake Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
  • Burnsville Tailwaters
Cranberry River

Mason Lake Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (delayed harvest)
  • Camp Creek
East Lynn Tailwaters

North Fork of Cherry River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • East River
Evitts Run

R. D. Bailey Tailwaters Elk River
  • Gandy Creek
Glady Fork

Tygart Headwaters Glade Creek of Mann
  • Kings Creek
Horseshoe Run

Watoga Lake Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River
  • Laurel Fork of Dry Fork (Randolph)
Laurel Creek of New River (Fayette)


Little Kanawha Headwaters Mash Fork Lick Creek Pond


Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Middle Creek (Berkeley)


Lost River Middle Fork River Mill Creek of New River (Fayette)


New Creek Dam #14 North Fork of Anthony Creek Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley)


North River Red Creek North Fork of South Branch


Pinnacle Creek (lower section) South Branch (Franklin) Opequon Creek


Pond Fork Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Rocky Marsh Run


Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters Sutton Tailwaters Shavers Fork (Bemis)


South Branch (Smoke Hole) Thomas Park Lake Shavers Fork (lower section)


Spruce Knob Lake Tomlinson Run Wayne Dam


Trout Run Tomlinson Run Lake West Fork of Twelvepole


Waites Run Wheeling Creek


Warden Run



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 10 thru Mar. 14.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anawalt Lake Anderson Lake Big Sandy Creek Berwind Lake Blackwater River
Anthony Creek Baker Lake (Children & Class Q) Buffalo Fork Lake Elk River Cherry River
Brandywine Lake Bear Rocks Lake Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q) Glade Creek of New River Deer Creek (Nicholas)
Brushy Fork Lake Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Coopers Rock Lake Knapps Creek Dillons Run
Dog Run Lake Bullskin Run Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Lost River Edwards Run and Pond
Dry Fork (McDowell) Cacapon Park Lake East Fork Greenbrier River Lower Cove Run Fort Ashby Reservoir
Kimsey Run Lake Castleman Run Lake Fitzpatrick Lake Pennsboro Reservoir Indian Creek
Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Glady Fork Teter Creek Lake Laurel Creek of Cherry River
Mill Run of Back Creek Evitts Run Greenbrier River Tracy Lake Miletree Lake
North Fork of South Branch Fall Run Kanawha State Forest Pond (Children & Class Q) Trout Run Mill Creek of South Branch (Hampshire)
Poorhouse Pond French Creek Pond Larenim Park Lake Waites Run Paw Paw Creek
South Fork of Cherry River Gandy Creek Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Watoga Lake Rich Creek
Tilhance Creek James P. Bailey Lake Logan County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q)
Rockhouse Lake
Tuscarora Creek Laurel Fork of Dry Fork (Randolph) Miller Fork Pond (Children & Class Q)
South Branch (Franklin)

Laurel Fork of Holly River New Creek
Spruce Knob Lake

Left Fork of Holly River North Fork of Lunice
Spruce Laurel Fork

Middle Creek (Berkeley) North Fork of Patterson Creek
Summersville Tailwaters

Middle Wheeling Lake Raleigh County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q)
Wallback Lake

Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Whiteday Creek

Opequon Creek Shavers Fork (lower section)


Rocky Marsh Run Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park Recreation Area)


South Mill Creek Lake South Branch (Smoke Hole)


Summit Lake Tygart Tailwaters


Wheeling Creek Underwood Lake (Children & Class Q)



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 03 thru Mar. 07.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
No stockings today due to weather.
Cedar Creek Lake
Big Clear Creek
Anthony Creek Blackwater River
Knapps Creek
Burnsville Tailwaters

Barboursville Lake Buckhannon River
New Creek
Camp Creek
Bullskin Run Cacapon Park Lake

North Fork of Patterson Creek
East River
Clover Run Curtisville Lake

Tygart Valley River Headwaters
Gandy Creek
Dunloup Creek Huey Lake

Watoga Lake
Hills Creek
Evitts Run Jimmy Lewis Lake


Little Clear Creek
Glady Fork Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River


Lost River
Hopkins Fork North Fork of Cherry River


Mash Fork
Horseshoe Run
Opequon Creek


Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
Long Marsh Run
Pipestem Lake


Mountwood Park Lake
Meadow Creek of New River (Summers)
Right Fork of Buckhannon River


Newburg Lake
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Rocky Marsh Run


North River
Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley)
South Branch (Smoke Hole)


Panther Creek
Milligan Creek
Summit Lake


R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
Moores Run
Tuckahoe Lake


Rhine Creek
New Creek Dam #14



South Branch (Franklin)
North Fork of Anthony Creek



Spruce Knob Lake
North Fork of South Branch



Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
Paint Creek



Sutton Tailwaters
Pond Fork



Trout Run
Ridenour Lake



Waites Run
Shavers Fork (Bemis)




Shavers Fork (lower section)




Warden Lake









DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 24 thru Feb 28.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Blackwater River Boley Lake Right Fork of Middle Fork River Glade Creek of New River Back Fork of Elk River
Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Dog Run Lake
Jennings Randolph Tailwaters Chief Logan Pond
East Fork of Greenbrier River Glade Creek of Mann
Little Beaver Lake Desert Fork
Fitzpatrick Lake Laurel Creek of New River (Fayette)
Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park Recreation Area) Laurel Fork Lake
Greenbrier River Lost River

New Creek
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Lower Cove Run

North Fork of Patterson Creek
Marsh Fork Middle Wheeling Creek C&R (Ohio)

Sugar Creek
South Branch (Smoke Hole) Mill Creek of New River (Fayette)

Wallback Lake
South Branch (C&R) North Fork of South Branch

Watoga Lake

Trout Run



Waites Run






DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 17 thru Feb 21.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
NO STOCKING
STATE HOLIDAY
Bullskin Run Anthony Creek Gandy Creek Beech Fork Tailwaters
Cacapon Park Lake Dillons Run Lost River Brandywine Lake

Evitts Run Edwards Run and Pond Middle Fork River Brushy Fork Lake

Indian Rocks Lake Ft. Ashby Reservoir North River East Lynn Tailwaters

Middle Creek (Berkeley) Knapps Creek Potts Creek Elk River

Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Mill Creek of South Branch Rockhouse Lake Kings Creek

Opequon Creek Shavers Fork (Bemis) Rollins Lake Lick Creek Pond

Rocky Marsh Run Shavers Fork (lower section) South Branch (Franklin) Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek


Tygart Valley River Headwaters South Fork of Cherry River North Fork of Anthony Creek



South Fork of Potts Creek Paw Paw Creek



Spruce Laurel Lake Pond Fork



Trout Run Tomlinson Run



Waites Run Tomlinson Run Lake




Tygart Lake Tailwaters




Wayne Dam




West Fork Twelvepole




Whiteday Creek


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 10 thru Feb 14.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anawalt Lake Bear Rocks Lake Big Sandy Creek No stockings today due to weather.
No stockings today due to weather.
Clover Run Big Clear Creek Cherry River
East Fork Greenbrier River Blackwater River Coopers Rock Lake

Horseshoe Run Clear Fork of Tug Dunkard Fork Lake

Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Horse Creek Lake Fall Run


Little Clear Creek French Creek Pond


Little Kanawha Headwaters Indian Creek of New River (Summers)


Meadow Creek of New River (Summers) Laurel Fork of Holly River (Webster)


Mill Run of Back Creek (Berkeley) Left Fork of Holly River


Milligan Creek North Fork of Cherry River


Mountwood Park Lake Rich Creek


Poorhouse Pond South Branch (Smoke Hole)


Right Fork of Little Kanawha River Spruce Knob Lake


Tilhance Creek Summersville Tailwaters


Tuscarora Creek Summit Lake


Wheeling Creek




















DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 03 thru Feb 07.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Camp Creek Anthony Creek Conaway Run Lake Buckhannon River Berwind Lake

East River Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Dunloup Creek Cacapon Park Lake Bullskin Run

Mash Fork Deer Creek (Nicholas) Elk River Glady Fork Curtisville Lake

Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Knapps Creek Hopkins Fork Hills Creek Dry Fork (McDowell)

New Creek Laurel Creek of Cherry River North Fork of Fishing Creek Jimmy Lewis Lake Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)

North Fork of Lunice Mason Lake Paint Creek Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Evitts Run

North Fork of Patterson Creek Mill Creek Reservoir Pond Fork Newburg Lake Gandy Creek

South Mill Creek Lake Moores Run Red Creek North Fork of South Branch Kimsey Run Lake


New Creek Dam #14 Seneca Lake Opequon Creek Long Marsh Run


Pinnacle Creek (lower section) South Fork of Fishing Creek Pipestem Lake Middle Creek


R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Thomas Park Lake Rhine Creek Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley)


Shavers Fork (Bemis) Tuckahoe Lake Right Fork of Buckhannon River Panther Creek


Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park Recreation Area) Tygart Valley River Headwaters Rocky Marsh Run

Shavers Fork (lower section) Watoga Lake


South Branch (Franklin)



Teter Creek Lake



Warden Lake





















NO STOCKING
DUE TO WEATHER
North Fork of South Branch (C&R) NO STOCKING
DUE TO WEATHER
Rollins Lake Chief Logan Pond


Laurel Fork Lake




Lick Creek Pond




Wayne Dam


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 20 thru Jan 24.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
NO STOCKING
STATE HOLIDAY
NO STOCKING
DUE TO WEATHER

NO STOCKING

DUE TO WEATHER


NO STOCKING

DUE TO WEATHER


NO STOCKING

DUE TO WEATHER


















DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 13 thru Jan 17.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Barboursville Lake Cedar Creek Lake Huey Lake Bullskin Run Pennsboro Reservoir
Blackwater River Cranberry River Krodel Lake Evitts Run Tracy Lake
Chief Cornstalk Lake New Creek Tomlinson Run Lake Hurricane Reservoir
Fitzpatrick Lake North Fork of Patterson Creek
Middle Creek
Little Beaver Lake Spruce Knob Lake
Miletree Lake
Lost River Williams River
Mill Creek of Opequon Creek
Ridenour Lake

North Fork of South Branch
Summit Lake

South Branch (Franklin)
Trout Run



Turkey Run Lake



Waites Run





DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 06 thru Jan 10.


MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRI
Larenim Park Lake
No stockings today due to weather.

No stockings today due to weather.

Cacapon Park Lake

Anthony Creek




Curtisville Lake

James P. Bailey Lake




Knapps Creek

Mountwood Park Lake




Opequon Creek





Rocky Marsh Run





South Branch (Smoke Hole)





Watoga Lake





DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 02 thru Jan 03.


MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY



Elk River

Glady Fork




Gandy Creek

Shavers Fork (Bemis)




Laurel Fork of Dry Fork

Shavers Fork (C&R) Stuarts Recreation Area




Shavers Fork (upper section)

Shavers Fork (lower section)


Trout Stocking Dates
2013

DNR Trout Stocking the Week of June 03 thru June 04.

THIS CONCLUDES THE 2013 SPRING STOCKING SEASON.  HAVE A GREAT SUMMER!

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Boley Lake Glade Creek of New River


Glade Creek of Mann Summersville Tailwaters


Opequon Creek Williams River


South Fork of Cherry River





DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 27 thru May 31.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
State Holiday
No
Stockings
Buckhannon River Anthony Creek Big Clear Creek Blackwater River
Brandywine Lake Big Sandy Creek Buffalo Fork Lake Dillons Run
Brushy Fork Lake Bullskin Run Cacapon Park Lake Edwards Run

Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Coopers Rock Lake Camp Creek Fort Ashby Reservoir

Burnsville Tailwaters Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) East River Glady Fork

Castlemans Run Lake East Fork Greenbrier River Elk River Horseshoe Run

Cherry River Evitts Run French Creek Pond Mill Creek of South Branch

Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Gandy Creek Greenbrier River R.D. Bailey Tailwaters

Cranberry River Knapps Creek Laurel Fork of Holly River Red Creek

Kimsey Run Lake Laurel Fork (Randolph) Left Fork of Holly River Seneca Lake

Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Little Clear Creek Shavers Fork (Bemis)

Lost River Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Mash Fork Shavers Fork (lower section)

Middle Wheeling Lake Middle Creek Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) South Mill Creek Lake

North Fork of Cherry River Mill Creek of Opequon Creek New Creek Spruce Knob Lake

Pinnacle Creek (lower section) North Fork of Anthony Creek North Fork of Lunice Summit Lake

Rockcliff Lake North River North fork of Patterson Creek Watoga Lake

Shavers Fork (upper section) Paint Creek North Fork South Branch Williams River

Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Paint Creek (C&R) Opequon Creek

Sutton Tailwaters Paw Paw Creek Rocky Marsh Run

Trout Run Pond Fork South Branch (Franklin)

Waites Run South Branch (Smoke Hole) South Fork of Cranberry River


Teter Creek Lake Tilhance Creek


Tygart Valley River Headwaters Tuscarora Creek


Warden Lake



West Fork Greenbrier River



Whiteday Creek



Williams River



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 20 thru May 24.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Big Clear Creek Buckhannon River Boley Lake Anthony Creek Bear Rocks Lake
Big Sandy Creek Gandy Creek Burnsville Tailwaters Back Fork of Elk River Blackwater River
Coopers Rock Lake Laurel Fork (Randolph) Cacapon Park Lake Desert Fork Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Cranberry River Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Clear Fork of Tug Kings Creek Bullskin Run
East Fork Greenbrier River Lost River Glade Creek of Mann Knapps Creek Cranberry River
Little Clear Creek Seneca Lake Glade Creek of New River New Creek Elk River
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (upper section) Glady Fork North Fork of Patterson Creek Evitts Run
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Spruce Knob Lake Marsh Fork Paw Paw Creek Laurel Creek of New River
West Fork Greenbrier River Summit Lake North Fork of South Branch Pinnacle Creek (upper section) Laurel Fork of Holly River

Trout Run Opequon Creek Shavers Fork (upper section) Middle Creek

Waites Run Rocky Marsh Run South Branch (Smoke Hole) Mill Creek of New River

Watoga Lake Shavers Fork (Bemis) Sugar Creek Mill Creek of Opequon Creek

West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade) Shavers Fork (lower section) Tomlinson Run South Branch (Franklin)

Williams River South Fork of Cherry River Whiteday Creek Summersveille Tailwaters

Williams River (C&R) Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Williams River Wheeling Creek


Sutton Tailwaters



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 13 thru May 17.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Blackwater River Anthony Creek Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Berwind Lake
Dillons Run East Fork Greenbrier River Bear Rocks Lake Castlemans Run Lake Buffalo Fork Lake
Edwards Run Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Brandywine Lake Cherry River Cranberry River
Fort Ashby Reservoir Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Brushy Fork Lake Horse Creek Lake Cranberry River (Children & Class Q) Woodbine to Camp Splinter section
French Creek Pond Middle Creek Bullskin Run Horseshoe Run Deer Creek (Pocahontas)
Jimmy Lewis Lake Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Cacapon Park Lake Little Kanawha Headwaters Dry Fork (McDowell)
Kimsey Run Lake Mill Run of Back Creek Camp Creek Middle Fork River Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)
Laurel Fork of Holly River R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Cranberry River Middle Wheeling Lake Glady Fork
Left Fork of Holly River Shavers Fork (upper section) East River North Fork of Cherry River Greenbrier River
Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek Tilhance Creek Elk River Red Creek Lost River
Mill Creek of South Branch Tuscarora Creek Evitts Run Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters Lower Cove Run
North Fork of Anthony Creek Tygart Valley River Headwaters Gandy Creek Rockcliff Lake North Fork of South Branch
Pinnacle Creek (lower section) West Fork Greenbrier River Knapps Creek South Branch (Franklin) North River
South Fork of Cranberry River
Laurel Fork (Randolph) South Mill Creek Lake Paint Creek
Wallback Lake
Mash Fork Spruce Knob Lake Pond Fork
Warden Lake
Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Teter Creek Lake Shavers Fork (Bemis)
West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade)
New Creek Williams River Shavers Fork (lower section)
Williams River
North Fork of Lunice
Shavers Fork (upper section)


North Fork of Patterson Creek
Summit Lake


Opequon Creek
Trout Run


Rocky Marsh Run
Waites Run


Second Creek (C&R)
Watoga Lake


Shavers Fork (lower section rail stocking) Bowden to Bemis



South Branch (Smoke Hole)



Wheeling Creek



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 06 thru May 10.


MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Blackwater River Anawalt Lake Big Clear Creek Bullskin Run Anthony Creek
Dunloup Creek Cranberry River Boley Lake Clover Run Big Sandy Creek
Hopkins Fork Dog Run Lake Buckhannon River (rail stocking) Cranberry River Buckhannon River
Indian Rocks Lake Elk River Burnsville Tailwaters East Fork Greenbrier River Coopers Rock Lake
Moores Run Glade Creek of New River Glade Creek of Mann Evitts Run Hills Creek
Shavers Fork (upper section) Lost River Glady Fork Gandy Creek Knapps Creek
Summerville Tailwaters New Creek Little Clear Creek Laurel Fork (Randolph) Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River
Warden Lake North Fork of Patterson Creek Middle Creek Left Fork of Buckhannon River (rail stocking) Mill Creek Reservoir
Williams River South Branch (Franklin) Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Paw Paw Creek

South Fork of Cherry River Opequon Creek Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Poorhouse Pond

Summit Lake Panther Creek Long Marsh Run Potts Creek

Trout Run R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Newburg Lake Right Fork of Buckhannon River

Tygart Tailwaters Shavers Fork (Bemis) North Fork of South Branch Rockhouse Lake

Waites Run Shavers Fork (lower section) Right Fork of Middle Fork Seneca Lake

Watoga Lake Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking) downstream of C&R section to Bemis Rocky Marsh Run Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking) C&R section


Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Spruce Knob Lake South Branch (Smoke Hole)


Sutton Tailwaters West Fork Greenbrier River South Fork of Potts Creek



Williams River Spruce Laurel Fork




Teter Creek Lake




Tuckahoe Lake




Whiteday Creek


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr. 29 thru May 03.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Anthony Creek Bear Rocks Lake Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Brandywine Lake
Cranberry River Blackwater River Beech Fork Tailwaters Castlemans Run Lake Brushy Fork Lake
Kimsey Run Lake Buffalo Fork Lake Bullskin Run Cherry River Conaway Run Lake
New Creek Camp Creek Cranberry River Deer Creek (Nicholas) Dillons Run
North Fork of Lunice East River Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Dunkard Fork Lake Edwards Run
North Fork of Patterson Creek Glady Fork East Lynn Tailwaters East Fork Greenbrier River Elk River
Paint Creek Greenbrier River Evitts Run Horseshoe Run Fort Ashby Reservoir
Pinnacle Creek (lower section) Knapps Creek Fall Run Jimmy Lewis Lake Gandy Creek
Pond Fork Mash Fork French Creek Pond Laurel Creek of Cherry River (Greenbrier, Nicholas) Indian Creek
South Branch (Franklin) Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Laurel Fork of Holly River Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Laurel Fork (Randolph)
South Mill Creek Lake North Fork of Anthony Creek Left Fork of Holly River Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Mason Lake
Warden Lake North Fork of South Branch Meadow Creek of New River Lost River Mill Creek of South Branch
Williams River Shavers Fork (Bemis) Middle Creek Middle Wheeling Lake North Fork of Fishing Creek

Shavers Fork (lower section) Mill Creek of Opequon Creek North Fork of Cherry River Rich Creek

South Fork of Cranberry River Milligan Creek North River Rockcliff Lake

Warden Lake Opequon Creek Pipestem Lake South Fork of Fishing Creek

West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade) Rocky Marsh Run Red Creek Summit Lake


Rhine Creek Spruce Knob Lake Watoga Lake


Shavers Fork (upper section) Trout Run Westover Park Lake (Children & Class Q)


South Branch (Smoke Hole) Tygart Valley River Headwaters Williams River


Thomas Park Lake



Tilhance Creek Waites Run


Tuscarora Creek West Fork Greenbrier River


West Fork of Twelvepole



Wheeling Creek



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr. 22 thru Apr 26.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Bear Rocks Lake Boley Lake Anthony Creek Burnsville Tailwaters Back Fork of Elk River
Big Clear Creek Buckhannon River (rail stocking) Big Sandy Creek Cacapon Park Lake Blackwater River
Horse Creek Lake Clear Fork of Tug Coopers Rock Lake East Fork Greenbrier River BuckhannonRiver
Little Clear Creek Cranberry River Glade Creek of New River Elk River Bullskin Run
Logan County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q) Cranberry River (C&R) Glady Fork Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Desert Fork
Wheeling Creek Elk River (C&R) Knapps Creek Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Evitts Run
Williams River Gandy Creek Lost River New Creek Laurel Creek of New River

Glade Creek of Mann North Fork of South Branch (C&R) North Fork of Patterson Creek Left Fork of Buckhannon River (rail stocking)

Laurel Fork (Randolph) Pinch Creek North Fork of South Branch Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River

Middle Fork River Pinnacle Creek (upper section) Opequon Creek Middle Creek

Spruce Knob Lake Rock Cliff Lake Paw Paw Creek Mill Creek of New River


Shavers Fork (Bemis) Rocky Marsh Run Mill Creek of Opequon Creek


Shavers Fork (lower section) Seneca Lake Shavers Fork (upper section)


South Branch (C&R) Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters South Branch (Smoke Hole)


South Branch (Franklin) Summit Lake South Fork of Cherry River


Trout Run Sutton Tailwaters Sugar Creek


Waites Run Watoga Lake Summersville Tailwaters



West Fork Greenbrier River



Whiteday Creek



Williams River


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr. 15 thru Apr 19.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anthony Creek Brandywine Lake Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Blackwater River Chief Logan Pond
Cherry River Brushy Fork Lake Bullskin Run Buffalo Fork Lake Dillons Run
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Cacapon Park Lake Camp Creek Cranberry River Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (C&R) Kimsey Run Lake Castlemans Run Lake Glady Fork Edwards Run
Curtisville Lake Middle Creek East River Greenbrier River Fort Ashby Reservoir
East Fork Greenbrier River Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Elk River Indian Creek French Creek Pond
Gandy Creek Paint Creek Evitts Run Knapps Creek Laurel Lake
Laurel Fork (Randolph) Pond Fork Fitzpatrick Lake Rich Creek Left Fork of Holly River
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Right Fork of Middle Fork River Horseshoe Run Shavers Fork (Bemis) Little Kanawha Headwaters
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking) C&R section Marsh Fork Shavers Fork (lower section rail stocking) Bowden to Bemis Mill Creek of South Branch
Lost River Summit Lake Mash Fork Shavers Fork (lower section) Poorhouse Pond
Lower Cove Run Teter Creek Lake Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) South Branch (Smoke Hole) Potts Creek
New Creek Tilhance Creek Middle Wheeling Lake South Mill Creek Lake Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters
North Fork of Anthony Creek Tuscarora Creek Opequon Creek Watoga Lake Shavers Fork (upper section)
North Fork of Cherry River Wheeling Creek Red Creek
South Fork of Potts Creek
North Fork of Lunice Williams River Rocky Marsh Run
West Fork Greenbrier River (Railroad Grade)
North Fork of Patterson Creek
Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking) downstream of C&R section to Bemis

North Fork of South Branch
South Branch (Franklin)

North River
South Fork of Cranberry River

Pinnacle Creek (upper and lower sections)
Spruce Knob Lake

R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
Tygart Valley River Headwaters

Trout Run



Waites Run



West Fork Greenbrier River





DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr. 08 thru Apr 12.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Beech Fork Tailwaters Berwind Lake Big Clear Creek Anthony Creek Anawalt Lake
Blackwater River Big Sandy Creek Burnsville Tailwaters Elk River Blackwater River
Buckhannon River Bullskin Run Clover Run Gandy Creek Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q)
Cacapon Park Lake Coopers Rock Lake Glade Creek of New River Knapps Creek Hills Creek
East Lynn Tailwaters Cranberry River Glady Fork Laurel Fork (Randolph) Lost River
Lick Creek Pond Dry Fork (McDowell) Kings Creek New Creek Mountwood Park Lake
Opequon Creek East Fork of Greenbrier River Little Beaver Lake North Fork of Patterson Creek Rock Cliff Lake
Rocky Marsh Run Evitts Run Little Clear Creek Rockhouse Lake South Branch (Franklin)
Rollins Lake Indian Rocks Lake Newburg Lake Shavers Fork (upper section) South Fork of Cranberry River
Seneca Lake Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River North Fork of South Branch South Branch (Smoke Hole) Spruce Knob Lake
South Fork of Cherry River Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (Bemis) Spruce Laurel Fork Trout Run
Summit Lake Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (lower section) Tygart Tailwaters Waites Run
Watoga Lake Mason Lake Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Williams River Wallback Lake
Wayne Dam Middle Creek Sutton Tailwaters

West Fork Twelvepole Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Tomlinson Run


North Fork of South Branch (C&R) Tomlinson Run Lake


Paw Paw Creek



Right Fork of Buckhannon River



Summersville Tailwaters



West Fork of Greenbrier River



Whiteday Creek




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr. 01 thru Apr 05.

SPECIAL NOTE 3/20/13:  Laurel Fork  (Randolph), West Fork Greenbrier River, Little River West Fork Greenbrier River, Spruce Knob Lake, Shavers Fork (upper section) and Williams River have not been stocked due to ice and snow on roads.  Stocking will resume as soon as road conditions improve.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Brandywine Lake Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Anthony Creek Big Run Lake Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Brushy Fork Lake Camp Creek Bear Rocks Lake Cacapon Park Lake Bullskin Run
Buffalo Fork Lake Castlemans Run Lake Blackwater River Fall Run Evitts Run
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Cherry River Dillons Run French Creek Pond Glady Fork
Conaway Run Lake Cranberry River Dog Run Lake Horseshoe Run Horse Creek Lake
Deer Creek (Nicholas) East River Dunkard Fork Lake Jimmy Lewis Lake Kimsey Run Lake
Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Elk River Dunloup Creek Left Fork of Holly River Long Marsh Run
Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Gandy Creek Edwards Run Mill Run of Back Creek Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek (Greenbrier)
East Fork Greenbrier River Laurel Fork (Randolph) *due to snow, stocked at bridge on Rt. 33 only Fort Ashby Reservoir North Fork of South Branch Middle Creek
Greenbrier River Lost River Hopkins Fork Opequon Creek Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley)
Laurel Creek of Cherry River (Greenbrier, Nicholas) Mash Fork Knapps Creek Pipestem Lake New Creek
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Meadow Creek of New River (Summers) Red Creek North Fork of Anthony Creek
Moores Run Middle Wheeling Lake Mill Creek of South Branch (Hampshire) Rocky Marsh Run North Fork of Lunice
North River Mill Creek Reservoir Milligan Creek South Branch (Franklin) North Fork of Patterson Creek
Panther Creek North Fork of Cherry River Paint Creek Summit Lake Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Pinnacle Creek (lower section) North Fork of Fishing Creek Pond Fork Tilhance Creek Shavers Fork (lower section)
R.D. Bailey Tailwaters South Fork of Fishing Creek Rhine Creek Tygart Valley River Headwaters Shavers Fork (Stuarts Park C&R)
Tuckahoe Lake South Mill Creek Lake South Branch (Smoke Hole) Watoga Lake Tuscarora Creek
Warden Lake Teter Creek Lake Thomas Park Lake


Trout Run Wheeling Creek


Waites Run




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 25 thru Mar. 29.

SPECIAL NOTE 3/20/13:  Laurel Fork  (Randolph), West Fork Greenbrier River, Little River West Fork Greenbrier River, Spruce Knob Lake and Williams River have not been stocked due to ice and snow on roads.  Stocking will resume as soon as road conditions improve.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
All scheduled stockings for today
have been cancelled due to weather
and road conditions.
Dillons Run Cacapon Park Lake Anderson Lake Big Clear Creek
Edwards Run Glade Creek of New River Anthony Creek Blackwater River
Fort Ashby Reservoir Middle Fork River Big Sandy Creek Chief Logan Lake

Knapps Creek Opequon Creek Buckhannon River Curtisville Lake

Mill Creek of South Branch Rocky Marsh Run Bullskin Run Elk River

Paw Paw Creek Shavers Fork (lower section) Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Laurel Lake

Right Fork of Middle Fork River South Branch (Smoke Hole) Coopers Rock Lake Little Clear Creek

Watoga Lake South Branch (Smoke Hole) C&R Evitts Run Lost River

Whiteday Creek Tilhance Creek Gandy Creek North fork of South Branch



Glady Fork *due to road conditions, stockings were not done behind gates Summit Lake



Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Trout Run



Middle Creek Waites Run



Miletree Lake



Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley)



New Creek



North Fork of Patterson Creek



Pinnacle Creek (lower section)



Potts Creek



South Fork of Cherry River



South Fork of Potts Creek



Tuscarora Creek


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 18 thru Mar. 22.

SPECIAL NOTE 3/20/13:  Laurel Fork  (Randolph), West Fork Greenbrier River, Little River West Fork Greenbrier River, Spruce Knob Lake and Williams River have not been stocked due to ice and snow on roads.  Stocking will resume as soon as road conditions improve.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
French Creek Pond Bullskin Run Anthony Creek Bear Rocks Lake Back Fork of Elk River
Left Fork of Holly River Cacapon Park Lake Camp Creek Burnsville Tailwaters Blackwater River
Lost River Evitts Run Cherry River Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Cranberry River
Lower Cove Run Gandy Creek Conaway Run Lake Glady Fork Desert Fork
Mountwood Park Lake Krodel Lake East Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (Bemis) Indian Creek
South Mill Creek Lake Laurel Creek of New River East River Shavers Fork (lower section) North River
Trout Run Laurel Fork (Randolph) *due to snow, stocked at bridge on Rt. 33 only Elk River South Branch (Franklin) Paint Creek
Waites Run Middle Creek Horseshoe Run Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Pond Fork

Mill Creek of New River Jennings Randolph Tailwaters Summit Lake Rich Creek

Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Kimsey Run Lake Sutton Tailwaters Seneca Lake

Mill Run of Back Creek (Berkeley) Kings Creek Watoga Lake Sugar Creek

New Creek Knapps Creek Wheeling Creek Tygart Headwaters

North Fork of Lunice Little Kanawha Headwaters
Warden Lake

North Fork of Patterson Creek Little River East Fork Greenbrier River


North Fork of South Branch Mash Fork


Opequon Creek Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)


Rocky Marsh Run North Fork of Anthony Creek


Teter Creek Lake North Fork of Cherry River



R.D. Bailey Tailwaters



Red Creek



Right Fork of Little Kanawha



South Branch (Smoke Hole)



Tomlinson Run



Tomlinson Run Lake



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 11 thru Mar. 15.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Big Sandy Creek Berwind Lake Big Clear Creek Anthony Creek Anawalt Lake
Camp Creek Blackwater River Buckhannon River Blackwater River Buffalo Fork Lake
Coopers Rock Lake Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Bullskin Run Brandywine Lake Clover Run
Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Burnsville Tailwaters Cacapon Park Lake Brushy Fork Lake Elk River
East Fork Greenbrier River Castlemans Run Lake Evitts Run Clear Fork of Tug Horse Creek Lake
East River Cedar Creek Lake Fitzpatrick Lake Dillons Run Indian Rocks Lake
Glade Creek of New River Chief Cornstalk Lake James P. Bailey Lake Dunkard Fork Lake Kimsey Run Lake
Greenbrier River Cranberry River Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Edwards Run Newburg Lake

Dry Fork (McDowell) Little Clear Creek Fort Ashby Reservoir Panther Creek
Hurricane Reservoir Glady Fork Long Marsh Run Knapps Creek R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
Little Beaver Lake Lost River Marsh Fork Mill Creek of South Branch (Hampshire) South Fork of Cherry River
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Middle Wheeling Lake Middle Creek North Fork of South Branch Summersville Tailwaters
Mash Fork Rhine Creek Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Pennsboro Reservoir Wallback Lake
Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Rockhouse Lake New Creek Tracy Lake
South Branch (Smoke Hole) Shavers Fork (Bemis) North Fork of Patterson Creek


Shavers Fork (C&R Stuarts Park) Opequon Creek


Shavers Fork (lower section) Paw Paw Creek


Spruce Laurel Fork Poorhouse Pond


Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Right Fork of Buckhannon River


Summit Lake Rocky Marsh Run


Sutton Tailwaters South Branch (Franklin)


Trout Run Tygart Tailwaters


Turkey Run Lake Whiteday Creek


Waites Run



Watoga Lake






DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 04 thru Mar. 08.


MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Barboursville Lake Anthony Creek Elk River Bullskin Run Cacapon Park Lake
Cherry River Bear Rocks Lake Gandy Creek Dog Run Lake Jimmy Lewis Lake
Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q) Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
Dunloup Creek Lost River
Horseshoe Run Clear Fort of Guyandotte River (Catch & Release)
Evitts Run Mason Lake
Kanawha State Forest Pond (Children & Class Q) Deer Creek (Nicholas)
Fall Run Mill Creek Reservoir
Logan County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q) Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)
French Creek Pond North River
Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek (Greenbrier) Huey Lake
Hills Creek Opequon Creek
Millers Fork Pond (Children & Class Q) Knapps Creek
Hopkins Fork Pipestem Lake
Moores Run Larenim Lake
Left Fork of Holly River Rocky Marsh Run
North Fork of Anthony Creek Laurel Creek of Cherry River (Greenbrier, Nicholas)
Meadow Creek of New River Shavers Fork (Bemis)
North Fork of Cherry River North Fork of Fishing Creek
Middle Creek Shavers Fork (lower section)
North Fork of South Branch Pinnacle Creek (lower and upper sections)
Milligan Creek South Mill Creek Lake
Red Creek South Branch (Franklin)
Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Teter Creek Lake
Ridenour Lake South Branch (Smoke Hole)
New Creek Tilhance Creek
Thomas Park Lake South Fork Fishing Creek
North Fork of Lunice Trout Run
Underwood Lake (Children & Class Q) Tygart Valley River Headwaters
North Fork of Patterson Creek Tuckahoe Lake
Warden Lake Wheeling Creek
Paint Creek Waites Run



Paint Creek (Catch & Release)



Pond Fork



Raleigh County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q)



Rollins Lake



Tuscarora Creek



Watoga Lake







DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 25 thru Mar. 01.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Beech Fork Tailwaters Glady Fork Fitzpatrick Lake Buffalo Creek (Logan) Glade Creek of New River
Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Middle Fork River Laurel Fork (Randolph)  *stocked at bridge on Rt. 33 only East Fork Greenbrier River
Castleman Run Lake
Marsh Fork Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
East Lynn Tailwaters

South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Lick Creek Pond



Middle Wheeling Lake



Summit Lake



Wayne Dam










DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 18 thru Feb 22.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
NO STOCKING
STATE
HOLIDAY
Knapps Creek Anthony Creek Big Sandy Creek Blackwater River
Rhine Creek Bullskin Run Chief Logan Pond Elk River
Right Fork of Middle Fork Cacapon Park Lake Clear Fork of Tug (McDowell) Kings Creek

Watoga Lake Evitts Run Coopers Rock Lake North Fork of South Branch

Wolf Creek Glady Fork Dunkard Fork Lake Tomlinson Run


Jennings Randolph Tailwaters Gandy Creek Tomlinson Run Lake


Middle Creek Laurel Creek of New River (Fayette)


Mill Creek of Opequon Creek (Berkeley) Laurel Fork Lake


Opequon Creek Lost River


Rocky Marsh Run Mill Creek of New River (Fayette)


Shavers Fork (Bemis) New Creek


Shavers Fork (lower section) North Fork of Patterson Creek


Thomas Park Lake South Branch (Franklin)



Summit Lake



Trout Run



Waites Run



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 11 thru Feb 15.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Camp Creek Back Fork of Elk River Buffalo Fork Lake Bear Rocks Lake Dog Run Lake
Conaway Run Lake Blackwater River Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Buckhannon River Hills Creek
East River Burnsville Tailwaters East Fork Greenbrier River Curtisville Lake Horseshoe Run
Indian Rock Lake Desert Fork Greenbrier River Indian Creek Paw Paw Creek
Long Marsh Run Elk River Little Beaver Lake Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Red Creek
Mash Fork North Fork of Fishing Creek Little Kanawha Headwaters Meadow Creek of New River Summit Lake
Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Potts Creek Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Milligan Creek West Fork of Twelvepole
Mason Lake Rockhouse Lake Mill Creek Reservoir Rich Creek Whiteday Creek
Mill Run of Back Creek South Fork of Cherry River Mountwood Park Lake Right Fork of Buckhannon River
Panther Creek South Fork of Fishing Creek Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters Wheeling Creek
Poorhouse Pond South Fork of Potts Creek Rollins Lake

R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Spruce Laurel Fork


Summersville Tailwaters Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters


Tilhance Creek Sugar Creek


Tuscarora Creek Sutton Tailwaters




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 04 thru Feb 08.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Knapps Creek Anthony Creek Big Clear Creek Bullskin Run Anawalt Lake
Lower Cove Run Berwind Lake Brandywine Lake Cacapon Park Lake Clover Run
Moores Run Dillons Run Brushy Fork Lake Cherry River Deer Creek (Nicholas)
Seneca Lake Dry Fork (McDowell) Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Gandy Creek
Teter Creek Lake Dunloup Creek Fall Run Evitts Run Horse Creek Lake
Tygart Tailwaters Edwards Run French Creek Pond Jimmy Lewis Lake Laurel Creek of Cherry River
Warden Lake Fort Ashby Reservoir Hopkins Fork Middle Creek Newburg Lake

Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek Kimsey Run Lake Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Tygart Headwaters

Mill Creek of South Branch Left Fork of Holly River North Fork of Cherry River

New Creek Little Clear Creek North Fork of South Branch

North Fork of Anthony Creek Lost River Opequon Creek

North Fork of Lunice North River Pipestem Lake

North Fork of Patterson Creek Pinnacle Creek (lower section) Rocky Marsh Run

Paint Creek Pond Fork Shavers Fork (Bemis)

South Branch (Franklin) South Mill Creek Lake Shavers Fork (lower section)

Watoga Lake Trout Run Shavers Fork (Stuarts Park C&R)


Rocky Marsh RunWaites Run South Branch (Smoke Hole)


Wallback Lake Tuckahoe Lake


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan 28 thru Feb 01.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
No waters were
stocked today
Anderson Lake No waters were
stocked today
     No waters were      
stocked today
No waters were
stocked today

Cranberry River



Miletree Lake





DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan 21 thru Jan 25.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
STATE HOLIDAY
NO STOCKING
Summit Lake No Stockings Today
Due to Weather
No Stockings Today
Due to Weather
No Stockings Today
Due to Weather


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan 14 thru Jan 18.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Blackwater River Rollins Lake Krodel Lake Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Summit Lake
East Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (upper section) Lick Creek Pond North Fork South Branch (C&R)
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Middle Wheeling Creek (delayed harvest) West Fork Greenbrier River
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
Wayne Dam Williams River
South Branch (Smoke Hole)



South Branch (C&R)



Spruce Knob Lake





DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan 07 thru Jan 11 .

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Larenim Lake Barboursville Lake Fitzpatrick Lake Mountwood Park Lake Chief Logan Lake

Cedar Creek Lake Little Beaver Lake
Curtisville Lake

Chief Cornstalk Lake New Creek
Huey Lake

Hurricane Reservoir North Fork of Patterson Creek
Laurel Fork Lake

James P. Bailey Lake Pennsboro Reservoir


Ridenour Lake Tracy Lake


Turkey Run Lake



Tomlinson Run Lake






DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan 01 thru June 04.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
NO
STOCKING
NO
STOCKING
Anthony Creek Glady Fork Elk River
Bullskin Run Lost River Gandy Creek

Cacapon Park Lake Shavers Fork (Bemis)


Evitts Run Shavers Fork (C&R)


Knapps Creek Shavers Fork (lower section)


Middle Creek Trout Run


Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Waites Run


North Fork of South Branch Watoga Lake


Opequon Creek



South Branch (Franklin)



Rocky Marsh Run










Trout Stocking Dates 2012

THIS CONCLUDES THE 2012 SPRING TROUT STOCKING SEASON
DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 28 thru June 01.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
No Stocking
State Holiday

Burnsville Tailwaters Big Sandy Creek Anthony Creek Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Cranberry River Brandywine Lake Bear Rocks Lake Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)
East Fork Greenbrier River Brushy Fork Lake Big Clear Creek Glade Creek of Mann

Elk River Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Blackwater River Glade Creek of New River

Gandy Creek Bullskin Run Buffalo Fork Lake Horseshoe Run

Horseshoe Run Camp Creek Cacapon Park Lake North Fork of South Branch

Laurel Creek of New River Castleman Run Lake Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Pinnacle Creek (upper section)

Laurel Fork (Randolph) Cherry River Glady Fork Seneca Lake

Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Coopers Rock Lake Greenbrier River South Branch (Smoke Hole)

Little River West Fork Greenbrier River East River Knapps Creek Spruce Knob Lake

Lost River Evitts Run Little Clear Creek Summit Lake

Mill Creek of New River French Creek Pond North Fork of Anthony Creek Watoga Lake

North Fork of South Branch Kimsey Run Lake Opequon Creek

Red Creek Laurel Fork of Holly River Pinnacle Creek (lower section)

Rockcliff Lake Left Fork of Holly River Pond Fork

South Fork of Cranberry River Mash Fork Rocky Marsh Run

Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Shavers Fork (Bemis)

Sutton Tailwaters Middle Creek Shavers Fork (lower section)

Teter Creek Lake Middle Wheeling Lake Shavers Fork (upper section)

Trout Run Mill Creek of Opequon Creek South Branch (Franklin)

Tygart Headwaters New Creek Tilhance Creek

Waites Run North Fork of Lunice Tuscarora Creek

West Fork Greenbrier River North Fork of Patterson Creek Wheeling Creek


R.D. Bailey Tailwaters



South Mill Creek Lake



Summersville Tailwaters



Warden Lake



Williams River








DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 21 thru May 25.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Buffalo Fork Lake Boley Lake Big Clear Creek Back Fork of Elk River Blackwater River
Clear Fork of Tug Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Brandywine Lake Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Buffalo Fork Lake
Cranberry River (C&R) Cacapon Park Lake Brushy Fork Lake Desert Fork Cherry River
Cranberry River (Children & Class Q) Woodbine section Castleman Run Lake Bullskin Run East Fork Greenbrier River Elk River
Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Dillons Run Cranberry River Glade Creek of New River Greenbrier River
Glady Fork Edwards Run Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Indian Rocks Lake
Indian Creek Fort Ashby Reservoir Evitts Run Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Paw Paw Creek
Kings Creek Glade Creek of Mann Gandy Creek Lost River Rockcliff Lake
Left Fork of Buckhannon River (rail stocking) Glady Fork Laurel Fork (Randolph) Marsh Fork Summersville Tailwaters
Rich Creek (Monroe) Kimsey Run Lake Middle Creek New Creek Warden Lake
Seneca Lake Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Middle Fork River North Fork of Patterson Creek Whiteday Creek
Shavers Fork (Bemis) Middle Wheeling Lake Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Pinnacle Creek (lower section)
Shavers Fork (lower section) North River North Fork of South Branch Right Fork of Middle Fork River
Shavers Fork (upper section) Opequon Creek Paint Creek Shavers Fork (upper section)
South Branch (Smoke Hole) R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Pond Fork Sugar Creek
Summit Lake Rocky Marsh Run South Branch (Smoke Hole) Trout Run
Tomlinson Run Shavers Fork (Bemis) South Fork of Cranberry River Waites Run
Tygart Tailwaters Shavers Fork (lower section)
West Fork Greenbrier River
Watoga Lake South Branch (Franklin)



Spruce Knob Lake



Teter Creek Lake



Tygart Headwaters



Williams River




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 14 thru May 18.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anawalt Lake Bear Rocks Lake Anthony Creek Big Clear Creek Buffalo Fork Lake
Dillons Run Blackwater River Beech Fork Tailwaters Brandywine Lake Clear Fork of Tug
East Fork Greenbrier River Bullskin Run Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Brushy Fork Lake Cranberry River (C&R)
Edwards Run Burnsville Tailwaters East Lynn Tailwaters Buckhannon River (rail stocking) Cranberry River (Children & Class Q) Woodbine section
Fort Ashby Reservoir Cacapon Park Lake Fall Run Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)
Gandy Creek Cranberry River French Creek Pond Castleman Run Lake Glady Fork
Horse Creek Lake Deer Creek (Nicholas) Greenbrier River Hills Creek Indian Creek
Horseshoe Run Elk River Jennings Randolph Tailwaters Kimsey Run Lake Kings Creek
Laurel Fork (Randolph) Evitts Run Knapps Creek Little Clear Creek Left Fork of Buckhannon River (rail stocking)
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Jimmy Lewis Lake Laurel Fork of Holly River Little Kanawha Headwaters Rich Creek (Monroe)
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Laurel Creek of Cherry River Left Fork of Holly River Lost River Seneca Lake
Mill Creek of South Branch Opequon Creek Meadow Creek of New River Lower Cove Run Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Red Creek Pipestem Lake Middle Creek Middle Wheeling Lake Shavers Fork (lower section)
Spruce Knob Lake Rocky Marsh Run Mill Creek of Opequon Creek North Fork of South Branch Shavers Fork (upper section)
Tuckahoe Lake South Branch (Franklin) Mill Run of Back Creek North River South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Tygart Headwaters South Mill Creek Lake Milligan Creek Potts Creek Summit Lake
West Fork Greenbrier River Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters New Creek Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters Tomlinson Run
Williams River Sutton Tailwaters North Fork of Lunice South Fork of Potts Creek Tygart Tailwaters

Wallback Lake North Fork of Patterson Creek Teter Creek Lake Watoga Lake

Wheeling Creek Tilhance Creek Trout Run


Tuscarora Creek Waites Run


West Fork Twelvepole



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 07 thru May 11.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Buffalo Creek (Brooke) WVDNR DID NOT
POST ANY STOCKING
 INFORMATION FOR
THIS DATE
Anthony Creek Blackwater River Berwind Lake
Castleman Run Lake Brandywine Lake Bullskin Run Big Sandy Creek
Clover Run Brushy Fork Lake Camp Creek Buckhannon River
Cranberry River Cherry River Dunkard Fork Lake Cacapon Park Lake
Lost River
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River East Fork Greenbrier River Coopers Rock Lake
Middle Wheeling Lake
Gandy Creek East River Dry Fork (McDowell)
Newburg Lake
Glady Fork Evitts Run Dunloup Creek
Panther Creek
Hopkins Fork Little River East Fork Greenbrier Elk River
R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
Knapps Creek Little River West Fork
Greenbrier River
Glade Creek of Mann
South Fork of Cranberry River
Laurel Fork (Randolph) Long Marsh Run Glade Creek of New River
Spruce Knob Lake
Mason Lake Mash Fork Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River
Trout Run
North Fork of Anthony Creek Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Middle Creek
Waites Run
Pinnacle Creek
(lower section)
Moores Run Mill Creek of Opequon Creek
West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade)
Pond Fork North Fork of South Branch New Creek


Shavers Fork (Bemis) Paw Paw Creek North Fork of Cherry River


Shavers Fork (lower section) Rhine Creek North Fork of Lunice


Shavers Fork (upper) Rockhouse Lake North Fork of Patterson Creek


Summersville Tailwaters Rocky Marsh Run Opequon Creek



South Branch (Smoke Hole) Paint Creek



South Fork of Cherry River Poorhouse Pond



Spruce Laurel Fork Right Fork of Buckhannon River



Summit Lake South Branch (Franklin)



Warden Lake Watoga Lake



West Fork Greenbrier River



Whiteday Creek



Williams River



Wolf Creek


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr. 30. thru May 04.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Bear Rocks Lake Buffalo Fork Lake Burnsville Tailwaters Big Clear Creek Anthony Creek
Blackwater River Cranberry River Dillons Run Bullskin Run Cacapon Park Lake
Buffalo Creek (Logan) Greenbrier River Dog Run Lake Evitts Run Conaway Run Lake
Clear Fork of Tug Lost River Edwards Run Glady Fork Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)
East Fork Greenbrier River New Creek Elk River Horseshoe Run French Creek Pond
Laurel Creek of New River North Fork of Lunice Fort Ashby Reservoir Little Clear Creek Gandy Creek
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River North Fork of Patterson Creek Mill Creek of South Branch Red Creek Kimsey Run Lake
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River North Fork of South Branch Mill Creek Reservoir Shavers Fork (Bemis) Knapps Creek
Mill Creek of New River North River Seneca Lake Shavers Fork (lower section) Laurel Fork (Randolph)
West Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (lower section rail stocking Bowden to Bemis) Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking Bemis to C&R) Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking C&R) Laurel Fork of Holly River
Wheeling Creek Shavers Fork (upper section) South Branch (Franklin) South Branch (Smoke Hole) Left Fork of Holly River
Wood Pond (Children & Class Q) Trout Run Spruce Knob Lake South Mill Creek Lake Middle Creek

Tygart Headwaters Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Thomas Park Lake Mill Creek of Opequon Creek

Waites Run Sutton Tailwaters Tilhance Creek North Fork of Fishing Creek


Teter Creek Lake Tuscarora Creek Opequon Creek


Watoga Lake
Rockcliff Lake


Williams River
Rocky Marsh Run




South Fork Fishing Creek




Summit Lake








DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr. 23. thru Apr. 27.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anthony Creek Glady Fork Big Sandy Creek Buckhannon River (rail stocking) Back Fork of Elk River
Buckhannon River North Fork South Branch Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Blackwater River
Camp Creek Pinnacle Creek (upper section) Castleman Run Lake Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (delayed harvest) Brandywine Lake
East River Pond Fork Cherry River Elk River Brushy Fork Lake
Knapps Creek R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Coopers Rock Lake Glade Creek of New River Bullskin Run
Mash Fork Shavers Fork (Bemis) Cranberry River Indian Rocks Lake Desert Fork
Mash Fork of Camp Creek
(Children & Class Q)
Shavers Fork (lower section) East Fork Greenbrier River Mountwood Park Lake Evitts Run
North Fork of Anthony Creek South Branch (Smoke Hole) East River North Fork of Cherry River Fitzpatrick Lake
Right Fork of Buckhannon River Summit Lake Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Pinnacle Creek (lower section) Gandy Creek
South Branch (Franklin) Watoga Lake Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Spruce Knob Lake Laurel Fork (Randolph)

Williams River Lost River Warden Lake Marsh Fork


Middle Fork River West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade) Middle Creek


Middle Wheeling Lake
Mill Creek of Opequon Creek


New Creek
Opequon Creek


North Fork of Patterson Creek
Rocky Marsh Run


Paint Creek
Shavers Fork (upper section)


Paint Creek (C&R)
South Fork of Cherry River


Paw Paw Creek
Sugar Creek


Rockcliff Lake



South Fork of Cranberry River



Summersville Tailwaters



Trout Run



Waites Run



West Fork Greenbrier River



Whiteday Creek



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr. 16. thru Apr. 20.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anthony Creek Big Clear Creek Burnsville Tailwaters Bear Rocks Lake Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q)
Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Blackwater River Cranberry River Buffalo Fork Lake Glady Fork
Elk River Cacapon Park Lake Dillons Run Bullskin Run Kanawha State Park Pond (Children & Class Q)
Hills Creek Glade Creek of Mann Dunkard Fork Lake East Fork Greenbrier River Lost River
Knapps Creek Little Clear Creek Edwards Run Evitts Run Lower Cove Run
Mountwood Park Lake Middle Creek Fort Ashby Reservoir Fall Run Meadow Creek of New River

Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Horseshoe Run French Creek Pond Milligan Creek

North Fork of South Branch Kimsey Run Lake Gandy Creek Mountwood Park Lake

Pinch Creek Little Kanawha Headwaters Greenbrier River New Creek

South Branch (Smoke Hole) Mill Creek of South Branch Indian Creek North Fork of Lunice

Tilhance Creek Red Creek Laurel Fork (Randolph) North Fork of Patterson Creek

Tuscarora Creek Right Fork of Little Kanawha River Laurel Fork of Holly River North River

Tygart Headwaters South Branch (Franklin) Left Fork of Holly River Shavers Fork (Bemis)


Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (lower section)


Sutton Tailwaters Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (upper section)



Opequon Creek Spruce Knob Lake



Rocky Marsh Run Trout Run



Seneca Lake Tuckahoe Lake



South Mill Creek Lake Waites Run



Summit Lake



Teter Creek Lake



Watoga Lake



West Fork Greenbrier River



Wheeling Creek



Williams River


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr. 09 thru Apr. 13.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Beech Fork Tailwaters Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Back Fork of Elk River (C&R) Big Sandy Creek Anthony Creek
Conaway Run Lake Camp Creek Blackwater River Brandywine Lake Big Run Lake
East Lynn Tailwaters Castleman Run Lake Buckhannon River Brushy Fork Lake Curtisville Lake
Lick Creek Pond Cherry River Buffalo Fork Lake Bullskin Run East Fork Greenbrier River
Lost River East River Cacapon Park Lake Coopers Rock Lake Gandy Creek
Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek Kings Creek Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Cranberry River Glade Creek of New River
Mill Creek Reservoir Mash Fork Glady Fork Dunloup Creek Knapps Creek
North Fork of Anthony Creek Mash Fork (Children & Class Q) Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Elk River Laurel Fork (Randolph)
North Fork of Cherry River Middle Wheeling Lake Greenbrier River Evitts Run Little Beaver Lake
North Fork of Fishing Creek New Creek Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Hopkins Fork Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
Rockcliff Lake North Fork of Patterson Creek Opequon Creek Horseshoe Run Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
South Fork of Cherry River Panther Creek Pinnacle Creek (lower section) Left Fork of Buckhannon River (rail stocking) Poorhouse Pond
South Fork of Fishing Creek Paw Paw Creek Right Fork of Buckhannon River Middle Creek Rockhouse Lake
Teter Creek Lake R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Rocky Marsh Run Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Spruce Laurel Fork
Trout Run Shavers Fork (Bemis) Shavers Fork (upper section) North Fork South Branch Wallback Lake
Waites Run Shavers Fork (C&R) Stuarts Park South Branch (Franklin) Paint Creek West Fork Greenbrier River
Wayne Dam Shavers Fork (lower section)
Pond Fork
West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade) Spruce Knob Lake
Red Creek
West Fork of Twelvepole Summersville Tailwaters
Right Fork of Middle Fork River

Tomlinson Run
South Branch (Smoke Hole)

Tomlinson Run Lake
South Fork of Cranberry River

Whiteday Creek
Summit Lake

Williams River
Watoga Lake


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Apr.02 thru Apr. 06.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Bullskin Run Bear Rocks Lake Anthony Creek Cranberry River (C&R area-upper section above Dogway Fork) Anawalt Lake
Clover Run Blackwater River Berwind Lake Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Big Clear Creek
Cranberry River Burnsville Tailwaters Boley Lake Elk River (C&R) Dillons Run
Deer Creek (Nicholas) Cacapon Park Lake Dry Fork (McDowell) Moores Run Edwards Run
Evitts Run Chief Logan Lake East Fork Greenbrier River North River Elk River
Jimmy Lewis Lake Dog Run Lake French Creek Pond Potts Creek Fort Ashby Reservoir
Kimsey Run Lake Laurel Fork Lake Gandy Creek Rich Creek (Monroe) Little Clear Creek
Laurel Creek of Cherry River Mill Run of Back Creek Glade Creek of Mann Rollins Lake Mason Lake
Long Marsh Run Opequon Creek Knapps Creek Second Creek (C&R) Mill Creek of the South Branch
Middle Creek Rhine Creek Laurel Fork (Randolph) Shavers Fork (Bemis) North Fork of South Branch (C&R)
Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Rocky Marsh Run Laurel Fork of Holly River Shavers Fork (lower section) Seneca Lake
Newburg Lake Shavers Fork C&R (upper section rail stocking C&R section) Left Fork of Holly River Shavers Fork C&R (lower section rail stocking - Bowden to Bemis) Shavers Fork (upper section)
North Fork of South Branch Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Little River East Fork Greenbrier River South Fork of Potts Creek South Branch (Franklin)
Pipestem Lake Sutton Taiwlaters Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Tygart Tailwaters Spruce Knob Lake
South Branch (Smoke Hole) Tilhance Creek Lost River Warden Lake Summit Lake
Tuscarora Creek Wheeling Creek New Creek Williams River Tygart Headwaters

Wolf Creek North Fork of Lunice
Watoga Lake


North Fork of Patterson Creek
Westover Park Lake (Children & Class Q)


Shavers Fork C&R (upper section rail stocking - downstream of C&R to Bemis)



South Mill Creek Lake



Thomas Park Lake



Trout Run



Waites Run



West Fork Greenbrier River




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 26 thru Mar. 30.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anthony Creek Bullskin Run Big Sandy Creek Blackwater River  Brandywine Lake
Buffalo Fork Lake Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Camp Creek Brushy Fork Lake
Cherry River Evitts Run Cacapon Park Lake Cranberry River Buckhannon River
Dunloup Creek Middle Creek Castleman Run Lake Dillons Run Buffalo Creek (Logan)
East Fork Greenbrier River Middle Fork River Coopers Rock Lake East River Clear Fork of Tug
Greenbrier River Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Glade Creek of Mann Edwards Run Fitzpatrick Lake
Indian Rocks Lake Mountwood Park Lake Glade Creek of New River Elk River Gandy Creek
Knapps Creek Pinnacle Creek (both sections) Glady Fork Fort Ashby Reservoir Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River South Branch (C&R) Hopkins Fork Hills Creek Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Tuscarora Creek Middle Wheeling Lake Mash Fork Marsh Fork
Lost River Williams River North Fork of Cherry River Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) New Creek
North Fork of Anthony
Opequon Creek Mill Creek of South Branch North Fork of Patterson Creek
Paint Creek
Pond Fork Paw Paw Creek North Fork South Branch
Summersville Tailwaters
R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Shavers Fork (upper section) Spruce Knob Lake
Trout Run
Rocky Marsh Run South Branch (Franklin) Summit Lake
Waites Run
Shavers Fork (Bemis) South Branch (Smoke Hole) Watoga Lake
West Fork Greenbrier River
Shavers Fork (lower section) outh Fork of Cranberry River


South Fork of Cherry River Whiteday Creek


Tilhance Creek Williams River (C&R)


West Fork of Greenbrier River (railroad grade)



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 19 thru Mar. 23 .

NOTE:   Westover Park Lake is closed to fishing until April due to construction .

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Chief Cornstalk Lake Blackwater River Anawalt Lake Bear Rocks Lake Anthony Creek
Chief Logan Lake Boley Lake Back Fork of Elk River Bullskin Run Beech Fork Tailwaters
Fall Run East Fork Greenbrier River Big Clear Creek Burnsville Tailwaters Cacapon Park Lake
French Creek Pond Glade Creek of Mann Cranberry River Dunkard Fork Lake East Lynn Tailwaters
Gandy Creek Hurricane Reservoir Desert Fork Evitts Run Glady Fork
Laurel Creek of New River Kings Creek Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Kimsey Run Lake Horseshoe Run
Laurel Fork (Randolph) Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Elk River North Fork of South Branch Knapps Creek
Laurel Fork of Holly River Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Little Clear Creek Opequon Creek Lick Creek Pond
Laurel Lake North Fork Fishing Creek Lost River Pennsboro Reservoir Middle Creek
Left Fork of Holly River Shavers Fork (upper section) Lower Cove Run Rocky Marsh Run Mill Creek of the Opequon Creek
Mill Creek of New River South Fork Fishing Creek South Branch (C&R) South Branch (Franklin) Mill Run of Back Creek
New Creek Tomlinson Run Spruce Knob Lake Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Red Creek
North Fork of Lunice Tomlinson Run Lake Sugar Creek Sutton Tailwaters Shavers Fork (Bemis)
North Fork of Patterson Creek Tygart Headwaters Trout Run Teter Creek Lake Shavers Fork (lower section)
North River West Fork Greenbrier River Waites Run Tracy Lake South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Seneca Lake West Fork of Twelvepole
West Fork of Twelvepole Wayne Dam
South Mill Creek Lake

Wheeling Creek
Summit Lake

Williams River
Turkey Run Lake



Warden Lake



Watoga Lake







DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 12 thru Mar. 15.

NOTE:   Westover Park Lake is closed to fishing until April due to construction .

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Brandywine Lake Anderson Lake Cacapon Park Lake Bullskin Run Blackwater River
Brushy Fork Lake Anthony Creek Dillons Run Camp Creek Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
Buffalo Fork Lake Big Sandy Creek Fort Ashby Reservoir Curtisville Lake Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (delayed harvest)
Cherry River Buckhannon River Glady Fork Deer Creek (Nicholas) Elk River
Cranberry River Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Jennings Randolph Tailwaters East Fork Greenbrier River Handley Pond (Children & Class Q)
Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Castleman Run Lake Mill Creek of South Branch East River Indian Creek
Greenbrier River Cedar Creek Lake Opequon Creek Evitts Run Little Kanawha Headwaters
Jimmy Lewis Lake Coopers Rock Lake Panther Creek Glade Creek of New River Lost River
Krodel Lake Edwards Run Paw Paw Creek Huey Lake Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek
Pipestem Lake Gandy Creek Poorhouse Pond Laurel Creek of Cherry River North Fork of Anthony Creek
Shavers Fork (upper section) Knapps Creek R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Little Beaver Lake Pinnacle Creek (lower section)
South Branch (Smoke Hole) Laurel Fork (Randolph) Rhine Creek Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters
South Fork of Cranberry River Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Rocky Marsh Run Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Summit Lake
Summersville Tailwaters North Fork of Cherry River Shavers Fork (Bemis) Long Marsh Run Trout Run
Wallback Lake Middle Wheeling Lake Shavers Fork (lower section) Mash Fork Waites Run

Miletree Lake Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park) Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Watoga Lake

Paint Creek South Branch (Franklin) Middle Creek

Paint Creek (C&R) Tuckahoe Lake Mill Creek of Opequon Creek

Pond Fork Whiteday Creek New Creek

Right Fork of Buckhannon River Williams River North Fork of Patterson Creek

South Fork of Cherry River  
Wolf Creek North Fork of South Branch



Raleigh Co. Airport Pond (Children & Class Q)



Spruce Knob Lake



West Fork Greenbrier River


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Mar. 05 thru Mar. 09.


NOTE:   Westover Park Lake is closed to fishing until April due to construction .

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Bear Rocks Lake Anthony Creek Big Clear Creek Berwind Lake Gandy Creek
Blackwater River (not stocked in Canaan Valley
State Park due to construction)
Barboursville Lake Cacapon Park Lake Burnsville Tailwaters Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Lost River Bullskin Run Conaway Run Lake Cranberry River Mill Creek Reservoir
North River Dog Run Lake Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q) Dry Fork (McDowell) Moores Lake
Rollins Lake Evitts Run East Fork Greenbrier River Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Potts Creek
Trout Run French Creek Pond Elk River Glady Fork Rich Creek (Monroe)
Waites Run Horse Creek Lake Horseshoe Run James P. Bailey Lake Right Fork of Middle Fork River
Wheeling Creek Knapps Creek Kanawha State Forest Pond (Children & Class Q) Larenim Park Lake South Fork of Potts Creek
Wood Pond (Children & Class Q) Laurel Fork of Holly River Kimsey Run Lake Seneca Lake Teter Creek Lake

Left Fork of Holly River Little Clear Creek Shavers Fork (Bemis section) Warden Lake

Middle Creek Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (lower section) Williams River

Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Shavers Fork (upper section)

New Creek Logan County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q) South Branch (Franklin)

North Fork of Lunice Meadow Creek of New River South Mill Creek Lake

North Fork of Patterson Creek Miller Fork Pond (Children & Class Q) Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters

North Fork of South Branch Milligan Creek Summit Lake

Ridenour Lake Opequon Creek Sutton Tailwaters

Rockhouse Lake Red Creek Watoga Lake

Spruce Laurel Fork Rocky Marsh Run


Tuscarora Creek South Branch (Smoke Hole)


Tygart Tailwaters Spruce Knob Lake



Thomas Park Lake



Tilhance Creek



Tygart Headwaters



Underwood Lake (Children & Class Q)



West Fork Greenbrier River



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 26 thru Mar. 01.

NOTE:   Westover Park Lake is closed to fishing until April due to construction .

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Clear Fork of Tug Burnsville Tailwaters Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Boley Lake Clover Run
East Fork Greenbrier River Camp Creek Cranberry River Buckhannon River Newburg Lake
Horse Creek Lake East River Pinnacle Creek (upper and lower sections) Glade Creek of Mann Paw Paw Creek
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Mash Fork R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Laurel Creek of New River Whiteday Creek
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) South Fork of Cranberry River Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River
South Fork of Cherry River Paint Creek
Mason Lake
West Fork Greenbrier River Pond Fork
Mill Creek of New River

Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters



Sutton Tailwaters



Williams River




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 20 thru Feb. 24.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
No  Stocking
State Holiday
Kings Creek Anthony Creek Anawalt Lake Blackwater River
South Branch (Franklin) Beech Fork Tailwaters Back Fork of Elk River Bullskin Run
Tomlinson Run Big Clear Creek Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Cacapon Park Lake

Tomlinson Run Lake East Fork Greenbrier River Desert Fork Chief Logan Pond


East Lynn Tailwaters Gandy Creek Evitts Run


Elk River Laurel Fork (Randolph) Fitzpatrick Lake


Lick Creek Pond New Creek Glade Creek of New River


Little Clear Creek North Fork of Patterson Creek Glady Fork


Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Pinnacle Creek (lower section) Laurel Lake


Little River West Fork Greenbrier River South Branch (Smoke Hole) Little Beaver Lake


Lost River Spruce Knob Lake Marsh Fork


Shavers Fork (upper section) Sugar Creek Middle Creek


Trout Run Summit Lake Mill Creek of Opequon Creek


Waites Run Williams River North Fork South Branch


Wallback Lake
Opequon Creek


Watoga Lake
Rocky Marsh Run


Wayne Dam
Shavers Fork (Bemis)


West Fork Greenbrier River
Shavers Fork (lower section)


West Fork Twelvepole
Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park)


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 13 thru Feb. 17.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Curtisville Lake Dunkard Creek Indian Creek Big Sandy Creek Berwind Lake
Deer Creek (Nicholas) Horseshoe Run Meadow Creek of New River Cherry River Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Laurel Creek of Cherry River Jimmy Lewis Lake Milligan Creek Conaway Run Lake Clover Run

Pipestem Lake Potts Creek Coopers Rock Lake Dry Fork (McDowell)

Rockhouse Lake Rich Creek (Monroe) Little Kanawha Headwaters Fall Run

Spruce Laurel Fork South Fork Potts Creek Middle Fork River French Creek Pond

Tygart Tailwaters Tygart Headwaters North Fork of Cherry River Indian Rocks Lake



North Fork of Fishing Creek Laurel Fork of Holly River



Rhine Creek Left Fork of Holly River



Right Fork of Little Kanawha             Middle Wheeling Creek          (delayed harvest)



South Fork of Fishing Creek Newburg Lake



Wolf Creek Summersville Tailwaters


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Feb. 06 thru Feb. 10.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Buffalo Fork Lake Anthony Creek Bear Rocks Lake Blackwater River Camp Creek
Bullskin Run Brandywine Lake Dillons Run Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Dog Run Lake
Cacapon Park Lake Brushy Fork Lake Edwards Run Castleman Run Lake East River
Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Buckhannon River Fort Ashby Reservoir Hopkins Fork Elk River
Dunloup Creek Cranberry River Glady Fork Lower Cove Run Long Marsh Run
Evitts Run Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Mason Lake Middle Wheeling Lake Mash Fork
Gandy Creek Jennings Randolph Tailwaters Mill Creek of South Branch Moores Run Mill Run of Back Creek
Greenbrier River Kimsey Run Lake Red Creek North Fork South Branch New Creek
Laurel Fork (Randolph) Knapps Creek Rollins Lake Paw Paw Creek North Fork of Lunice Creek
Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek Left Fork of Right Fork Buckhannon River Shavers Fork (Bemis section) Pond Fork North Fork of Patterson Creek
Middle Creek Lost River Shavers Fork (lower section) Tuckahoe Lake Poorhouse Pond
Mill Creek Reservoir North River Thomas Park Lake Warden Lake Summit Lake
Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Panther Creek Wheeling Creek Whiteday Creek Tilhance Creek
North Fork of Anthony Creek R.D. Bailey Tailwaters

Tuscarora Creek
Opequon Creek Right Fork of Buckhannon River

Watoga Lake
Paint Creek Right Fork of Middle Fork


Rocky Marsh Run Seneca Creek


Shavers Fork (upper section) South Branch (Smoke Hole)


South Branch (Franklin) South Mill Creek Lake


Spruce Knob Lake Trout Run


Teter Creek Lake Waites Run




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 30 thru Feb. 03.


MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
No waters
stocked today.
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
No waters
stocked today. 



No waters   
stocked today.



No waters   
stocked today.


West Fork Greenbrier River














DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 23 thru Jan. 27.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
East Fork Greenbrier River No waters
stocked today.
Cranberry River
No waters
stocked today


No waters

stocked today.

Little River East Fork Greenbrier River South Branch (C&R section)

Williams River


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 16 thru Jan. 20.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
NO STOCKING
TODAY
STATE HOLIDAY
James P. Bailey Tailwaters
     
 Due to weather,
no waters stocked today.


South Branch (Franklin)
No waters
stocked today.


Shavers Fork (upper section)
Watoga Lake


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 9 thru Jan. 13.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Tomlinson Run Anderson Lake Blackwater River Hurricane Reservoir Due to weather, no
waters stocked today.

Bullskin Run Glady Fork Spruce Knob Lake

Cacapon Park Lake Krodel Lake

Cedar Creek Lake Lick Creek Pond

Elk River Shavers Fork (Bemis)


Evitts Run South Branch (Smoke Hole)


Fitzpatrick Lake Wayne Dam


Gandy Creek



Laurel Fork (Randolph)



Little Beaver Lake



Middle Creek



Miletree Lake



Mill Creek of Opequon Creek



New Creek



North Fork of Patterson Creek



Opequon Creek



Rocky Marsh Run




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Jan. 01 thru Jan. 06.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY

Larenim Park Lake North Fork of South Branch Anthony Creek
WVDNR DID NOT
STOCK ANY
WATERS TODAY






North Fork of South Branch (C&R) Barboursville Lake


Pennsboro Reservoir Chief Cornstalk Lake


Shavers Fork (lower section) Chief Logan Lake


Tracy Lake Curtisville Lake



Huey Lake



Knapps Creek



Laurel Lake



Lost River



Ridenour Lake



Rollins Lake



Trout Run



Turkey Run Lake



Waites Run





Trout Stocking Dates 2011

DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Oct. 17 thru Oct. 21.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Blackwater River Anthony Creek Shavers Fork (Bemis) Buckhannon River

WV DNR DID NOT POST 
 A
STOCKING REPORT        FOR TODAY

Brandywine Lake Big Clear Creek Shavers Fork (lower section) Buffalo Fork Lake (Main road closed. Follow detour signs)
Elk River Coopers Rock Lake Shavers Fork (upper section) Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (C&R)
Lost River Evitts Run South Branch (Franklin) Cranberry River
Rockcliff Lake Glade Creek of New River South Branch (Smoke Hole) North Fork of South Branch
Tygart Headwaters Knapps Creek Summersville Tailwaters R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
Williams River Opequon Creek Sutton Tailwaters West Fork of Greenbrier River (stocked along FR44 downstream to May)

Pinnacle Creek Teter Creek Lake


Pond Fork



Seneca Lake



Spruce Knob Lake



Summit Lake



Tygart Tailwaters




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of Oct. 10 thru Oct. 14.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY

No

Stocking
State
Holiday

Blackwater River Anthony Creek Buffalo Fork Lake (Main road closed. Follow detour signs)
Cranberry River Brandywine Lake Big Clear Creek Lost River
Glade Creek of New River Shavers Fork (upper section) Coopers Rock Lake Rockcliff Lake
North Fork of South Branch Summersville Tailwaters Elk River Shavers Fork (Bemis)
Pinnacle Creek Sutton Tailwaters Evitts Run Shavers Fork (lower)

Pond Fork Williams River Knapps Creek West Fork of Greenbrier River (stocked along FR44, downstream of May)

Seneca Lake
Opequon Creek



R.D. Bailey Tailwaters



South Branch (Franklin)



Spruce Knob Lake



Summit Lake



Teter Creek Lake



Tygart Headwaters



Tygart Tailwaters








This concludes the 2011 Spring Stocking Season

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
State
Holiday
No
Stockings

North Fork of Cherry River Blackwater Rive Big Clear Creek Back Fork of Elk (C&R)
South Fork of Cherry River Glade Creek of Mann Cranberry River Cherry River
Shavers Fork (Bemis) Glade Creek of New River Little Clear Creek Horseshoe Run
Shavers Fork (lower) North Fork of Anthony Creek South Fork of Cranberry River Summersville Tailwaters

North Fork of South Branch


Second Creek (C&R)


Seneca Lake



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 23 thru May 27
.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Bear Rocks Lake Big Clear Creek Back Fork of Elk River Anthony Creek Camp Creek
Buckhannon River Brandywine Lake Big Sandy Creek Blackwater River East River
Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Brushy Fork Lake Buffalo Fork Lake Bullskin Run Glady Fork
East Fork Greenbrier River Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Coopers Rock Lake Cacapon Park Lake Hills Creek
Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Burnsville Tailwaters Cranberry River Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Lost River
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Castleman Run Lake Desert Fork Evitts Run Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Clear Fork of Tug Greenbrier River Gandy Creek New Creek
Pipestem Lake Dunloup Creek Horseshoe Run Knapps Creek North Fork of Lunice Creek
South Fork of Cranberry River Elk River Panther Creek Laurel Creek of New River North Fork of Patterson Creek
West Fork Greenbrier River French Creek Pond Paw Paw Creek Laurel Fork (Randolph) Rockcliff Lake
Wheeling Creek Kimsey Run Lake R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Middle Creek Shavers Fork (Bemis)

Laurel Fork of Holly River Red Creek Mill Creek of New River Shavers Fork (lower)

Left Fork of Holly River Shavers Fork (upper) Mill Creek of Opequon Creek South Fork of Cherry River

Little Clear Creek South Branch (Franklin) Opequon Creek South Mill Creek Lake

Middle Wheeling Creek Lake Sugar Creek Pinnacle Creek (lower) Summit Lake

North Fork of South Branch Teter Creek Lake Rocky Marsh Run Trout Run

Paint Creek Whiteday Creek South Branch (Smoke Hole) Waites Run

Pond Fork Williams River Spruce Knob Lake

Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
Watoga Lake

Sutton Tailwaters



Tygart Headwaters



Warden Lake




DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 16 thru May 20.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anthony Creek Anawalt Lake Big Sandy Creek Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Buffalo Fork Lake
Boley Lake Buffalo Creek (Logan) Blackwater River Castleman Run Lake Cherry River
Buckhannon River (railroad) Cranberry River Brandywine Lake French Creek Pond Dillons Run
East Fork Greenbrier River Gandy Creek Brushy Fork Lake Kings Creek Edwards Run
Glade Creek of Mann Horseshoe Run Bullskin Run Knapps Creek Elk River
Indian Creek Laurel Fork (Randolph) Cacapon Park Lake Laurel Fork of Holly River Fort Ashby Reservoir
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Lost River Coopers Rock Lake Left Fork of Holly River Greenbrier River
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Lower Cove Run Evitts Run Little Kanawha Headwaters Mill Creek of South Branch
Middle Creek Middle Fork Glade Creek of New River Middle Wheeling Creek Lake Pinnacle  Creek (upper section)
Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Moores Run Glady Fork New Creek Shavers Fork (upper)
Mill Run of Back Creek North River Marsh Fork North Fork of Cherry River South Branch (Smoke Hole)
North Fork of Anthony Creek Red Creek Opequon Creek North Fork of Patterson Creek Summit Lake
Rich Creek (Monroe) Spruce Knob Lake Potts Creek North Fork of South Branch Tuckahoe Lake
Tilhance Creek Trout Run Rocky Marsh Run Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters Tygart Headwaters
Tuscarora Creek Waites Run Shavers Fork (Bemis) Seneca Lake
West Fork Greenbrier River West Fork Greenbrier River (Railroad Grade) Shavers Fork (lower) South Branch (Franklin)

Williams River South Fork of Potts Creek Summersville Tailwaters



Tomlinson Run



Watoga Lake







DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 09 thru May 13.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Blackwater River Anthony Creek Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Buckhannon River Berwind Lake
Burnsville Tailwaters Bear Rocks Lake Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (C&R) Camp Creek Cacapon Park Lake
Hopkins Fork Bullskin Run East Fork Greenbrier River Cranberry River Cranberry River (Children & Class Q) Woodbine Area
Pond Fork Evitts Run Elk River Dry Fork (Tucker, Randolph) Dry Fork (McDowell)
Shavers Fork (Railroad) above Cheat Bridge Glady Fork Gandy Creek East River Knapps Creek
Spruce Knob Lake Kimsey Run Lake Laurel Fork (Randolph) Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Middle Creek
Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters Long Marsh Run Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Lost River Mill Creek of Opequon Creek
Sutton Tailwaters R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Mash Fork Mill Creek Reservoir
West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade) Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek New Creek Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q) Opequon Creek

Rocky Marsh Run North Fork of Lunice North Fork of South Branch Paint Creek

South Fork of Cherry River North Fork of Patterson Creek Right Fork of Buckhannon River Paw Paw Creek

Shavers Fork (Bemis) Pinnacle Creek (lower section) Right Fork of Middle Fork Poorhouse Pond

Shavers Fork (lower) Rock Cliff Lake Shavers Fork (Railroad) Bemis to Bowden Shavers Fork (upper)

Shavers Fork (Railroad) C&R Shavers Fork (Railroad) C&R downstream to Bemis South Branch (Smoke Hole) Summit Lake

South Branch (Franklin) Tygart Tailwaters South Fork of Cranberry River Teter Creek Lake

Wheeling Creek West Fork Greenbrier River South Mill Creek Lake Wallback Lake

Wood Pond (Childrn & Class Q) Williams River Trout Run Warden Lake



Waites Run Watoga Lake




Whiteday Creek







DNR Trout Stocking the Week of May 02 thru May 05.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Cherry River Big Clear Creek Beech Fork Tailwaters Anthony Creek Cacapon Park Lake
Dillons Run Dunkard Fork Lake Blackwater River Big Sandy Creek Clover Run
Edwards Run Jimmy Lewis Lake Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Coopers Rock Lake Conaway Run Lake
Fort Ashby Reservoir Left Fork of Buckhannon River (railroad) Buffalo Fork Lake East Fork Greenbrier River Deer Creek (Nicholas)
Knapps Creek Little Clear Creek Bullskin Run Elk River Dog Run Lake
Mason Lake New Creek Castleman Run Lake Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Gandy Creek
Mill Creek of South Branch North Fork of Patterson Creek Cranberry River Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Horse Creek Lake
Pinnacle Creek (upper section) Pipestem Lake Deer Creek (Pocahontas) Lost River Laurel Creek of Cherry River
Seneca Lake Williams River East Lynn Tailwaters Meadow Creek of New River Laurel Fork (Randolph)
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Evitts Run Milligan Creek Middle Creek
Summersville Tailwaters
Fall Run North Fork of Anthony Creek Mill Creek of Opequon Creek
Watoga Lake
French Creek Pond North River Newburg Lake


Glade Creek of Mann Rhine Creek North Fork of Cherry River


Glade Creek of New River Rockhouse Lake North Fork of Fishing Creek


Glady Fork Shavers Fork (upper) Opequon Creek


Greenbrier River Spruce Laurel Fork Rock Cliff Lake


Laurel Fork of Holly River Trout Run Rocky Marsh Run


Left Fork of Holly River Tygart Headwaters South Branch (Franklin)


Middle Wheeling Creek Lake Waites Run South Fork of Fishing Creek


North Fork of South Branch West Fork Greenbrier River Summit Lake


Shavers Fork (Bemis) Wolf Creek


Shavers Fork (lower)



Spruce Knob Lake



Thomas Park Lake



Tilhance Creek



Tuscarora Creek



West Fork of Twelvepole



Williams River (C&R)



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of April 25 thru April 29.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Buckhannon River Bear Rocks Lake Blackwater River Anthony Creek Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
Kimsey Run Lake East Fork Greenbrier River Buffalo Creek (Logan) Brandywine Lake Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)
Laurel Creek of New River Glady Fork Bullskin Run Brushy Fork Lake Dunloup Creek
Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Horseshoe Run Burnsville Tailwaters Hopkins Fork Elk River
Mill Creek of New River Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Cacapon Park Lake New Creek Knapps Creek
R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Camp Creek North Fork of Lunice Creek Lost River
South Branch (Franklin) Red Creek Cranberry River North Fork of Patterson Creek North Fork of South Branch
Teter Creek Lake Shavers Fork (Bemis) East River North Fork of South Branch (C&R) Paint Creek
Williams River Shavers Fork (lower) Evitts Run Paw Paw Creek Pinnacle Creek (lower section)

Shavers Fork (upper) Gandy Creek Pond Fork Rock Cliff Lake

West Fork Greenbrier River Laurel Fork (Randolph) Spruce Knob Lake South Branch (Smoke Hole)

Wheeling Creek Middle Creek Whiteday Creek Trout Run


Mill Creek of Opequon Creek
Waites Run


Opequon Creek
Warden Lake


Rocky Marsh Run
Watoga Lake


South Fork of Cherry River



South Fork of Cranberry River



South Mill Creek Lake



Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters



Summit Lake



Sutton Tailwaters



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of April 18 thru April 22.

SPECIAL NOTE: ALL REPAIRS ARE COMPLETED AND THE WILLIAMS RIVER ROAD IS NOW OPEN.
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Anthony Creek Anawalt Lake Bullskin Run Big Sandy Creek Curtisville Lake
Buckhannon River (Railroad) Big Clear Creek Cherry River Clear Fork of Tug East Fork Greenbrier River
Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Boley Lake Cranberry River (C&R) Coopers Rock Lake Gandy Creek
Cacapon Park Lake Glade Creek of Mann Elk River (C&R) Cranberry River Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Castleman Run Lake Horse Creek Lake Evitts Run Dillons Run Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
Elk River Little Clear Creek French Creek Pond Edwards Run Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Middle Creek Lost River Glade Creek of New River Fort Ashby Reservoir North Fork of Cherry River
Middle Fork River Lower Cove Run Indian Creek Glady Fork Potts Creek
Middle Wheeling Creek Lake Moores Run Laurel Fork of Holly River Knapps Creek Spruce Knob Lake
Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Mountwood Park Lake Left Fork of Holly River Mill Creek of South Branch Summit Lake
North Fork of Anthony Creek New Creek Little Kanawha Headwaters North Fork of South Branch Trout Run
South Branch (Franklin) North Fork of Patterson Creek Marsh Fork Seneca Lake Waites Run
Tilhance Creek North River Opequon Creek Shavers Fork (Bemis) Warden Lake
Tuscarora Creek South Branch (Smoke Hole) Rich Creek (Monroe) Shavers Fork (lower) West Fork Greenbrier River
Tygart Headwaters
Right Fork of Little Kanawha Watoga Lake Williams River


Rocky Marsh Run West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade)


Shavers Fork (upper)



Summersville Tailwaters













DNR Trout Stocking the Week of April 11 thru April 15.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Glady Fork Back Fork of Elk River Bullskin Run Buckhannon River Anthony Creek
Horseshoe Run Bear Rocks Lake Cacapon Park Lake Burnsville Tailwaters Blackwater River
Meadow Creek of New River Brandywine Lake Clear Fork of Guyandotte River Dog Run Lake Camp Creek
Milligan Creek Brushy Fork Lake Cranberry River Hills Creek Coonskin Park Lake (Children and Class Q)
Red Creek Buffalo Fork Lake East Fork Greenbrier River Knapps Creek East River
Shavers Fork (Railroad) above Cheat Bridge Deer Creek (Nicholas) Evitts Run Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River Kanawha State Forest Pond (Children and Class Q)
South Fork of Cherry River Desert Fork Gandy Creek Lost River Kings Creek
Summit Lake Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Kimsey Run Lake New Creek Mash Fork

Elk River Laurel Fork (Randolph) North Fork of Lunice Creek Camp Creek of Mash Fork (Children and Class Q)

Greenbrier River Little River East Fork Greenbrier River North Fork of Patterson Creek Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek

Laurel Creek of Cherry River Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Paint Creek North Fork of South Branch

Panther Creek Middle Creek Pond Fork Shavers Fork (Bemis)

R.D. Bailey Tailwaters Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Right Fork of Middle Fork Shavers Fork (lower)

Shavers Fork (Railroad) C&R section
Mill Creek Reservoir
Right Fork of Buckhannon River South Branch (Smoke Hole)

Sugar Creek Opequon Creek Rock Cliff Lake Tomlinson Run

Wheeling Creek Paw Paw Creek Rollins Lake Tomlinson Run Lake


Pinnacle Creek (lower section) Shavers Fork (Railroad) Bemis to Bowden Tuckahoe Lake


Rocky Marsh Run South Branch (Franklin) Wallback Lake


Shavers Fork (Railroad) downstream of C&R to Bemis South Fork of Cranberry River


Shavers Fork (upper) South Mill Creek Lake


Teter Creek Lake Spruce Knob Lake


West Fork Greenbrier River Stonewall Jackson Taiwlaters


Whiteday Creek Sutton Tailwaters


Williams River (road closed due to repair, stocked Tea Creek upstream to Day Run) Trout Run



Waites Run



Watoga Lake


DNR Trout Stocking the Week of April 04 thru April 08.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Big Clear Creek Beech Fork Tailwaters Anthony Creek Cherry River Berwind Lake
Buffalo Creek (Brooke) Big Sandy Creek Blackwater River Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker) Big Run Lake
Castleman Run Lake Coopers Rock Lake Chief Logan Pond Fitzpatrick Lake Bullskin Run
Clover Run East Lynn Tailwaters Conaway Run Lake Gandy Creek Cacapon Park Lake
Cranberry River Glade Creek of Mann Dillons Run Laurel Fork (Randolph) Dry Fork (McDowell)
East Fork Greenbrier River Glade Creek of New River Dunkard Fork Lake Little Beaver Lake Evitts Run
Jimmy Lewis Lake Glady Fork Edwards Run Lost River Fall Run
Little Clear Creek Lick Creek Pond Elk River Mason Lake French Creek Pond
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River Mill Run of Back Creek Fort Ashby Reservoir North Fork South Branch Laurel Fork of Holly River
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River Rhine Creek Knapps Creek North River Left Fork of Holly River
Long Marsh Run Rocky Marsh Run Laurel Fork Lake Rockhouse Lake New Creek
Middle Creek Shavers Fork (Bemis) Mill Creek of South Branch Spruce Knob Lake North Fork of Cherry River
Middle Wheeling Creek Lake Shavers Fork (Catch & Release) North Fork of Fishing Creek Spruce Laurel Fork North Fork of Patterson Creek
Mill Creek of Opequon Creek Shavers Fork (lower) North Fork of Anthony Creek Summersville Tailwaters Opequon Creek
Mountwood Lake South Branch (Smoke Hole) Seneca Lake Trout Run Pinch Creek
Newburg Lake Tilhance Creek South Branch (Franklin) Waites Run Shavers Fork (upper)
Pipestem Lake Tuscarora Creek South Fork Fishing Creek West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade) Summit Lake
Poorhouse Pond Wayne Dam Thomas Park Lake
Warden Lake
West Fork Greenbrier River West Fork Twelvepole Tygart Headwaters


Williams River (all sections stocked) Tygart Tailwaters



Watoga Lake



Wolf Creek



DNR Trout Stocking the Week of March 28 thru April 01.

MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
Gandy Creek Buckhannon River Anthony Creek Bear Rocks Lake Blackwater River
Laurel Fork (Randolph) at campground only Bullskin Run Brandywine Lake Cacapon Park Lake Elk River
Kimsey Run Lake Burnsville Tailwaters